Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Peek, Boo!

OY! I feel like I've been away for a million years. Not only did my long weekend in Las Vegas feel like a really long vacation (with way too much partying) but the fact that I haven't written a proper blog post since Friday makes me feel a little out of sorts. Things return to normal today and there is a lot of stuff to catch up on ... I must admit, tho, it was a bit difficult to get back into the swing of things this morning. Yesterday's 9/11 post was my 1,800th post on Pink is the new Blog ... which I think is pretty interesting. So okay ... let's get to it.

As much as I'm sure people are pretty much over the MTV VMAs and the unfortunate Britney Spears debacle, there are a few more things I'd like to touch on before I close the book on the 2007 VMAs altogether. Last night was the first time I got to watch the VMAs on TV ... even tho MTV swore they would only air this year's awards ONE TIME ONLY, they ended up re-airing the entire show last night calling it a "remix" by interjecting celebrity commentary thruout the show. Interestingly, in this "remix" version all of Britney's performance was left intact (I was afraid they were going to omit it entirely, like they did back in 1991 when Paula Abdul gave an AWFUL performance [which I recall was also blamed on "the outfit"] of the song Vibeology on that year's VMAs which was deleted from all future airings afterwards ... which, thanks to You Tube, can be seen HERE) but the portion of Sarah Silverman's routine where she joked about Britney's kids, vagina and Paris Hilton was COMPLETELY omitted. Poop sandwich, I say. Overall, tho, I really liked the show ... and apparently a lot of the audience did as well since viewership was up 23% this year. Personally, I think the hype about Britney's comeback performance helped get the viewership up. Kanye West is saying that MTV exploited Britney just to get ratings, claiming that they "knew" she wasn't ready to perform and "made" her do it. Total bollocks! No one makes Britney Spears do a damn thing ... good or bad (and mostly bad) she makes all her own decisions now and everyone else be damned. I love her, I still really do, but she is to blame for how she looked (pissing off Ken Paves, who was styling her hair, right before show time was a huge mistake) and how her performance came out (in rehearsals, she looked animated ... on the big stage she looked bored ... or like she was on something). She is the one who decides whether or not she is going to wear underwear ...

Photo Credit: WENN

... and whether she is going to keep her legs closed (or not) while exiting a car while wearing no underwear:

Photo Credit: WENN
Click above to see larger, uncensored NSFW image

I'm just dumbfounded. Not only did she totally checkout of one of the most important performances of her career (really, the VMA stage is huge for her ... this could've skyrocketed her back to the heights of popularity again had she really put on an amazing show) but she also reverted to the lowest point (outside the head shaving incident) of her entire life. I never thought she'd flash her hoo-ha again after all the craziness of last winter. Sarah Silverman did the lips joke and then Britney validated it by showing her lips again. It's all so sad. I can't even be mad ... I'm just sad. I still trust that her album will be amazing and will go a long way to repair some of this PR damage but ... she's so far in the hole at this point, even an musical collaboration with the late John Lennon or Elvis Presley wouldn't be able to undo all the damage that has already been done over the past few years. Just sad. [Source]

Moving on ... to other sad news ... US Weekly is reporting that America's Sweetheart couple, Hayden Panettiere and Stephen Colletti, have broken up recently ... sad but true, the cuties are dunzo:

Hayden Panettiere is back on the market. Us Weekly has learned the Heroes hottie, 18, and her boyfriend of one year, Laguna Beach alum Stephen Colletti, 21, have gone their separate ways. But the actress seems to have moved on. When Us asked, "Where's Stephen?" at the MTV Video Music Awards on September 9, she furrowed her brow and replied, "I don't know. In California?" Maybe it's because she had time to adjust to the relationship being over. As a source tells Us, "Their breakup has been a long time coming." But that doesn't mean the former sweethearts are feuding. Panettiere tells Us, "We are still very close friends and talk to each other frequently. We appreciate and support each other's careers." Interesting. See ... I thought all those recent pictures of Hayden and Heroes co-star Milo Ventimiglia on the Heroes Promo World Tour looked ... suspicious. I'm not saying, necessarily, that anything is going on between those two but they did look awfully chummy in a lot of those pics from Europe. I wouldn't be surprised if they ended up hooking up ... they do look cute together. Hilo or Mayden ... either one will do. [Source]

Elizabeth: The Golden Age had its premiere at the Toronto Film Festival earlier this week ... here are a few pics from the red carpet:

Photo credit: Wireimage

Of all the Oscar contenders for next year, this movie is the one I'm most looking forward to seeing. I absolutely loved 1998's Elizabeth and totally felt that Cate Blanchett should've won the Best Actress Oscar over Gwyneth Paltrow's performance in Shakespeare in Love (not that I didn't like Gwyneth's performance, I just felt that Cate did a much better job). I'm quite sure that Cate will be a contender again next year ... and I hoping for a win. She is such an amazing actress ... I'm willing to start the campaign for her win before the movie even gets released. [Source]

Daniel Radcliffe met up with his December Boys mates Christian Byers, Lee Cormie and James Fraser for the Sydney premiere of their new movie last night ... here are a few pics:

Photo credit: Wireimage

I dunno if this movie will garner any attention from the Motion Picture Academy but I'm a fan. I trust that many of y'all will enjoy this film as well ... I can't say enough good things about it. It was made by and features Aussies ... so you know it has to be amazing. [Source]

Jennifer Lopez brought her JustSweet fashion line to NYC Fashion Week this week and she looked ... alright, I guess:

Photo credit: Wireimage

I guess her line is supposed to be more sporty or whatever but I dunno that I get "sporty" from what she wore on the runway. She looks casual ... and cute, I suppose. I hate the black socks/silver shoes combo but I'm sure someone will be emailing me to read a Vogue magazine cuz that look is "in" this season. Alls I know is I don't like it ... but I still love my Jenny Lo. [Source]

Now here's an NYC Fashion Week fashion show that I can really sink my teeth into. Fashion doesn't always pique my interest ... but something about the 2(x)IST show really speaks to me:

Photo credit: Wireimage

You will note that some of the (hot) models are wearing different pairs of undies in the same show ... which means that once they do a run on the catwalk they go backstage, hastily strip off their underwear, put on a different pair and then go back out again. Yeah, I just need to know how I can get backstage access for the next 2(x)IST fashion show ... I think that would be very fun. I could be the underwear hander-outer :) [Source]

My fave girls ever, those from the Buffyverse, have been spending time in NYC for Fashion Week as well ... as serious fashionistas, they all made sure to attend the most important shows of the week. Here are pics of Sarah Michelle Gellar (at the Vera Wang show), Alyson Hannigan (at the Philosophy Di Alberta Ferretti show) and Michelle Trachtenberg (at the Monique L'Huillier and Marc Jacobs shows):

I love them all. It's too bad they never all intersected at the same show together ... I would've loved a group shot of the former Buffy, Willow and Dawn all together. [Source, Source, Source, Source]

In other Buffyverse news, here is the cover artwork for the new comic book series for Angel that picks up the storyline from the end of Season 5. Entitled After the Fall, this new comic book series will tell the tale of the Angel saga where the TV show left off (in the same way that the new Buffy Season 8 comic series does):

Additionally, a collectors box set of the entire Angel series is set for a late November release. Even tho I already own the individual DVD season sets I am gonna hafta to get this one too. It will make a nice bookend to go along with my Buffy: The Chosen Collection box set :) [Source, Source]

Thank the Gods, Kylie Minogue got rid of that ratty-looking bird's nest thing she had on her head last week and opted for a new, really cute bob hair-do instead:

What do we think? Do we like it? I think it's fresh and supercute. While Paris Hilton's new geriatric do makes her look 55 years old, I think this shorter bob on Kylie makes her look fresh and young. [Source]

In other Kylie news, here is a quick peek at the artwork for her new 2008 calendar:

I know that this cover artwork came out late last week but I didn't get a chance to post it over the weekend. The back artwork shows a bit what the rest of the photos look like. This new calendar is the just the first of a whole slew of new stuff to come from Kylie ... we should be getting a new single soon ... and then the album. Woot! [Source]

In other calendar news, here are a few images from the new 2008 calendar from David Beckham:

Soooo ... basically, it looks like it's gonna be an entire year of the same pose but just with different variations on degrees of shirtlessness with and without sunglasses ... er, not that I'm complaining, mind you. I'll take what I can get ... but I wouldn't've minded a few outtakes from that hot W magazine photoshoot sans Vicky B. ... Mr. Becks's little tushie looked real nice in those tighty whitie undies ... let's have more of that ;) [Source]

In a bit disappointing Becks news, here is the ad for his fragrance called Instict which is showing up in men's magazines right now ... prominently adverstising its availablity at CVS Pharmacy stores:

BOOOOOOOOOOOOO! One usually goes to CVS to pick up Preparation H or Pepto Bismol ... which makes sense why Shania Twain and Celine Dion would sell their fragrances there ... but if I wanna smell like Becks I have to pick it up with my next prescription run? Well, I guess it's better than having to go into Wal-Mart. Blah ... I'm surprised this stuff isn't being sold at Bloomingdale's or Barney's. Is this how diluted the Beckham brand has become? [Source]

In other smelly news, Tom Ford has finally released his first fragrance (THANK GOD!) and has decided to get cheeky with the ad campaign:

Click above to see larger image

Sorry, didn't mean to say cheeky ... this ad is more ... lippy. So I'm guessing it smells like Britney Spears's hoo-ha or Sarah Silverman's lips? [Source]

Ew ... enough grossness ... let's get to some hotness ... here are a few AMAZING photos of Footballer Cristiano Ronaldo on vacay in Portugal over the weekend ... sporting an amazing WHITE bathing suit ... and a lot of wetness:

Hawtness + White Bathing Suit + Water = LE SIGH10
Thank you, Cristiano. [Source]

Oh yeah ... Cristiano is also featured in the new issue of Hello! magazine which is on sale now:

In the interview, Cristiano comes clean to the magazine about "him, his life and his loves" but he's wearing entirely too much clothing for me to really care. [Source]

Madonna shocked the world by being seen coming out of a UK sex shop this week with her hubby Guy Ritchie and a sex toy called the Purple Penetrator in tow:

Celebrating his 39th birthday at London's fashionable Claridges restaurant, the singer chose to whip out from under the table a present which would have made most husbands turn puce ... Madonna ... is said to enjoy occasionally bating him ... And this latest birthday gift - a strap-on - is, it seems, no exception. What is for sure it that such a gift given to Guy by Madonna can only have been meant to make light of the rows over about who really takes charge in their marriage. By the way Madonna is carrying the gift - unusually in a transparent bag - as the couple leave the Mayfair hotel and restaurant, one might assume that Guy had refused to be seen leaving with it. And the singer clearly relished that point as she flashed a broad smile to photographers who she must have known laid in wait since they had followed her earlier from the family home. Um, I don't get what the big deal is. This is Madonna we're talking about. Just a few years ago, she would've been coming out of that store wearing the Purple Penetrator, stopping only to demonstrate how the thing works for the assembled paps ... then she would've bound the photos in a metal coffee table book and sold it for $100 bucks. I think it's great that Guy is letting his wife broading his horizons ... oh wait, I don't think it's horizons that this sex toy broadens. Ah well ... I'm sure they will have fun with it anyways :) [Source]

Billboard magazine is reporting that early sales projections show that Kanye West is on track to win the Album Sales Showdown against 50 Cent ... so for all his posturing, I guess Kanye can put his money where his mouth is:

It looks like 50 Cent is headed for retirement, if store reports continue to trend the way they were by mid-afternoon today (Sept. 11). 50 Cent had told that he would quit the rap game if his new G-Unit/Interscope album, "Curtis," was outsold by Kanye West's Def Jam set "Graduation," both of which were released today. Sales data is finalized Sunday at midnight when the Nielsen SoundScan week officially ends, but early indications are that West will be the victor, at least in the first week. According to executives with three of the major labels, whose job duties include projecting first week scans based on early store sales reports, "Graduation" could come in at the 575,000-700,000 range, while "Curtis" is being projected in the 500,000-600,000 range. Meanwhile, Kenny Chesney's "Just Who I Am: Poets & Pirates," also released today, is projected to arrive the 400,000-550,000 range, with one sales projecting guru putting the country star neck and neck with 50 Cent. Welp, if this trend continues and Kanye emerges victorious in Decision '07 then I guess we'll see if Fitty is a man of his word and quits the rap game. Hmm ... [Source, Source]

And finally, I have to send out lots of Birthday Lurve to my D-Town West End Girl Megan who is celebrating her birthday today:

Megan is up in Maine celebrating her big day with her man and even tho she is about as far away from me as she can be here in the contiguous US, I hope she knows how much I love her :) Happy Birthday, Megs!! XOXO

Les News:
Life is slowing getting back to normal ... I swear, hanging out in Las Vegas for any amount of time shaves years off your life. I just don't understand 1.) how anyone gets anything accomplished in that city and 2.) how people don't just drop dead from all the partying/drinking/craziness. That said, David and I had an amazing weekend together.

I think I'm getting back into the swing of things again ... I'm meeting up with Kirsten, Darion and Paul for dinner on the Westside tonight so that should be fun. I am having a hard time believing the temps around here ... it's still warm in the day but the nights are cooler ... to the point of needing a hoody. LV was so hot that it was a nice change of pace once I got home ... but I am a wee bit bummed that summer has, indeed, made its exit this year :(

Ah well ... time marches on. I hope y'all have a great day ... I am out.