Thursday, August 11, 2005

Off The Wagon

Our dear Spederline has been spending quite a lot of time at the recording studio these past few weeks:


I'm sure it has everything to do with Kevin Federline's debut album ... and I'm sure they think it's gonna be off the hinges ... and I'm sure we're going to get quite a chortle from it. I can't wait ... leak some tracks already!!!

Yay! It looks like I'm gonna get to meet Joel Madden this weekend:


I'm totally excited. I'll have to take pix to share with all of you. Hey Joely, I don't think you're ready for my jelly.

Um ... does anyone know if Courtney Love has an OFF switch? It needs to be flipped sometimes:


After looking at these pictures, are any of us really surprised by the news that Courtney failed her latest drug test? [via ONTD! -- thanks Erin]

Yeah, is it any wonder that Pamela Anderson and Tommy Lee keep getting back together:


They were totally made for one another.

Fergie made an appearance at the Heatherette party the other night ... it is my understanding that she did not wet herself this time:


Blogga supastar BRADFORD was also on hand for the festivities (lookin' FIERCE if I do say so myself) as well. Looks like a fun shindig.

Lucky magazine threw a party to celebrate their latest magazine covergirl ... oh look, the OC chicks where there:


... as where the usual Hollywood leeches.

Mischa Barton has a hard time keeping her boobies under wraps:


Click the pic to see the uncensored version (NSFW)

I don't really understand ... they don't look that unmanageable. I think she's just trying to be a show off.

The Runaway Bride, famous for staging her own kidnapping because she wasn't quite ready to get married, has begun serving her sentence for the crime of staging of her own kidnapping:


She will also be scrubbing toilets as part of her punishment. I want to see those pictures.

Rachel McAdams was on TRL yesterday:


She looked amazing! Go see Red Eye ... it's a fun movie.

Check out these outtakes from the Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie W magazine photoshoot:


I love the gun pix. I get why they didn't use them in the magazine but I think many of these are much more interesting than the ones that actually got printed.

The girls from The Real World: Austin have become Stuff magazine girls:


Next up, Playboy!

Nicole Richie is the covergirl for Teen Vogue magazine:


I'm diggin' the provincial look ... it suits her. I also love that she's not wearing those ridiculously huge sunglasses that she's so fond of. Keep it simple and you look great, Nicole.

Check out these promo pictures for Walk the Line starring Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon:


He looks great! She looks like Reese with a wig. In any regard, I can't wait to see this movie! [via I Don't Like You In That Way]

Play underwear knows how to throw a party ... you have to invite all the right people:


Yeah ... well, at least the very hot Andy Towle was also in attendance. [thanks Monty]

Here are another bunch of Pink fan pix:


Hot!

The news:
We had such a blast celebrating VLB Sarah's birthday last night, just take a look:


Dinner was superb, featherbowling (while a bit too competitive) was also very fun. Fortunately both teams each won a game ... otherwise none of us would be talking to one another. It was very fun tho!!!

Matt -- apology accepted. The drama is dunzo.

I need to lay low until the weekend ... fundage is getting depleted and there is much to do this weekend. OY! I need another vacation ... and new shoes.

Lates.

PS: Lauren tells me that Pink is the new Blog was featured on CNN Headline News in a segment about Celebrity Gossip Blogs last night ... did anyone else see it? Rawk on!!!