Friday, January 13, 2006

Goo Goo, Gaa Gaa

Yeah ... it's pretty obvious that Britney Spears is so over keeping her baby under wraps ... the little tot is popping up in pictures everyday now ... here are a couple pictures of Britney with Sean Preston and Kevin Federline with his first child Kori:

Can you imagine what the rivalry will be like between these 2 kiddies when they grow up? On the one hand, Kori is the first born child. On the other hand, Sean Preston will be richer than God and ... you know, legitimate. Hmm ... I wonder how things will work out betwixt these half siblings when they grow up. [Source, Source, thanks Lisa]

Anyways ... it's lucky for K-Fed that Britney just gave birth to his latest baby because he can use the baby subject to promote his new music career. Kevin was interviewed by Access Hollywood where he gushed about how much he loves his baby boy and then gets to talkin' about his music:

Kevin is very proud of his diaper-changing abilities: "I've got it down to a science," he said. "I can do it with one hand tied behind my back with the phone on my ear." Impressive! Kevin went on to explain that he is ready to take control of his image and rearrange the way he is portrayed by way of his music: "I was thinking of calling [my debut album] 'Rearranged,'" he revealed ... "It's time I come out and take control of my situation so I'm rearranging my whole character and letting people know who I am. It's not like everybody knows who I am. You see this picture of me and it says this and that and that's not true." Right! Well ... I guess we'll see what actually happens when his album does come out. I am minorly disturbed to learn that Kevin considers himself the disciplinarian of the family. Yipes. [Source]

K-Fed also granted an interview to MTVnews where he talked about how anxious he is to show the world "what he can do":

"I believe that no matter what, if it's real and people feel it, that's what it is, it doesn't matter," he said. "They'll look past what I look like if they know I'm pouring my soul out on this and I'm serious about it. It's not like I think this is a joke. It's not a joke to me. This is my emotion, this is everything, the past two years where I haven't said anything or came out and talked to anybody, I held it all in here so I can do this." K-Fed also revealed to MTV that he and Britney have been working on some music together: Federline and Spears have collaborated on a few tracks, but Federline is sitting on them for the same reason. "I think people need to get to know me a little bit more, and that way when we do something, people will respect it that much more," he said. Well, we'll see ... I don't want to be a naysayer ... at least not yet ... let the music come out and then we'll see what happens. [Source]

Dang ... that's a lot of Spederline first thing in the morning ... let's move on ... Kate Beckinsale was on hand for the Hollywood premiere of her new movie Underworld Evolution earlier this week:

She looks great ... there is something classic-looking about Kate. She has that Nicole Kidman-look without the overly botoxed forehead. The previews for Underworld Evolution look very cool ... I can't wait to see it. [Source]

Hmm ... I bet there are a lot of happy German women (and a few men?) out there today ... David Hasselhoff has filed for divorce from his wife of 16 years, Pamela Bach:

Hasselhoff used the usual excuse of irreconcilable differences as the reason for the end of the marriage. I suspect she never really supported his music career and that's why he axed her. [Source]

Oh no! Why would anyone want to squirt Heath Ledger in the face with a water gun while he was walking the red carpet?

Apparently 5 paparazzi photogs didn't take too kindly to being spat upon by Mr. Ledger (which allegedly happened last year) and they exacted their revenge on him at the Sydney premiere of Brokeback Mountain by squirting him with water guns last night. Michelle Williams, who was by Heath's side, also got squirted upon by the paps even tho she hasn't, to my knowledge, spit upon anyone. The squirters got away scott free -- and I used the word upon way too much. [Source, Source]

Whoa ... what is going on here? Why is Jessica Simpson walking around with, what very much looks like, a black eye?

I suppose it could be just an unfortunate run in with some eye shadow but it does appear to be a shiner to me. I'm sure she wasn't attacked by any one ... Papa Joe would be screaming from the rooftops that his baby girl meal ticket had been attacked and justice must be served. Hmm ... I wonder what really happened. [Source]

Oh no ... poor Victoria Beckham ... it looks like she has fallen prey to the wily machinations of the Church of Scientology ... by way of their newest recruit, Kate Holmes. Here is a picture of Katie and Posh doing a bit of shoe shopping ... but I think we know what was really going on:

I'm not saying that Katie is preying on Vicky's naiveté but ... well, okay ... yeah, that's what I'm saying. Poor Posh. [Source]

So okay ... yesterday I linked to a Gawker story that described how Lindsay Lohan used a Sharpie marker to scribble a message to "Scarlett". Today, Gawker provides a picture of the NSFW message:

That Lindsay ... she's a scamp, ain't she? [Source]

Speaking of Linds, check out these pictures of Lindsay and her mother Dina doing a little shopping ... it appears that the tree doesn't fall far from the apple:

Is Dina trying her hand at being a Hollywood "It" Girl? Well, she's got the pose down but she needs to get herself some big sunglasses and an electronic device of some sort to carry around. Oh and she prolly should find herself a Sharpie pen and scrawl a message to Lynn Spears on a bathroom wall somewhere. [Source]

Check it out ... Paris Hilton pumps her own gas:

See, this would be a great opportunity to imply that Paris learned to pump things at a young age or some other attempt at sexual innuendo ... but I'm not gonna go that route. You pump your gas, Paris ... you pump it real good. [Source]

LOL ... check out these pictures of Janet Jackson on her way to catch a movie:

Well, there is no mistaking her for Oprah Winfrey this time ... she actually looks more like someone else. [Source]

Here are a few of Pink and Carey Hart's wedding pictures from a beach in Costa Rica last weekend:

Yeah, I know Pink is the new Wedding is way lame ... but when am I gonna get to use that line ever again? [Source]

Mariah Carey is on the cover of the new issue of V magazine:

Actually, I quite like the story title V Belong Together ... well done. [Source]

And finally, yesterday I posted pictures from the Abercrombie & Fitch Spring '06 ad campaign ... today I bring you a few pictures from the Dolce & Gabanna Spring '06 ad campaign:

You're welcome. [Source]

Last night was very fun ... Erik and I had a fine dinner at the newly reopened restaurant Twingo's. Then we went over to Scary Sarah's place in Ham town to drink jug wine & $10 champagne and eat Flamin' Hot potato chips ... yeah, we know class. On our way to her place we were almost run over by 8 different police cars and on our way home we spent some time admiring her newly acquired hearse. How goth, right? Whatevs ... we had fun.

Tonight Sarah and I are finally gonna get to hang out ... just the 2 of us. We're doing dinner and a movie ... and perhaps some dancing in A2 at Necto. I haven't been there in eons ... it'll be fun if we do get to go.

That is all ... have a great weekend!!! I'm out.

PS: I've been told that the pink PITNB shirts have been sent out and should be arriving shortly. The first batch of pink shirts were misprinted and had to be reprinted -- that is why the shirts were delayed.