Tuesday, March 14, 2006

Just Breathe

Last night the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inducted this year's class of honorees which included Blondie, Black Sabbath, The Sex Pistols, Lynyrd Skynyrd and Miles Davis. As was expected, The Sex Pistols were not on hand to accept their award but that doesn't mean that there wasn't any drama at the ceremony:

As Blondie's Deborah Harry, Chris Stein and Clem Burke received their awards, they barely acknowledged former members Frank Infante, Nigel Harrison and Gary Valentine, reports the Associated Press. The slight prompted Infante to plead to perform with the band: "Debbie, are we allowed?" he begged before Blondie played "Heart of Glass," "Rapture" and "Call Me." "Can't you see my band is up there?" Harry snapped, prompting Infante to groan into the microphone as the three rejected members walked offstage. WTF?! Like, I get that people fall out of one another's favor over time but, c'mon ... the band Blondie was inducted into the Hall of Fame -- not just Debbie Harry. You would think the whole band would act like adults, bury the hatchet and reunite and celebrate one another for one night ... at least. With The Sex Pistols acting like babies and Blondie acting like bitches it seems that the fine tradition of Rock and Roll lives on. [Source, Source]

I have to admit ... I was stunned to see how nice Kelly Osbourne looked at the event:

Great hair, great outfit ... yeah, stunned is the right word. I love that Shirley Manson, from the band Garbage, was asked to induct Blondie into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. I <3 her totally! I can even appreciate her culottes! [Source, Source]


Woah ... the bodies are really piling up this season, ain't they? The terrorists really scored a major coup this season ... wiping out 40% of CTU in one fell swoop is a major accomplishment. Last week we mourned the passing of poor Edgar as he peacefully tumbled to the ground and closed his eyes ... this week we got to watch his liquefied intestines pour out of his mouth and onto the floor as his body began to rot ... don't you just love this show?!

Okay ... I have to say it ... Martha Logan needs to be the President of the United States. She is the smartest person in that White House ... President Logan shouldn't even be allowed to clean the toilets. I can't believe he was on the verge of tears already ... the day is only half over! OY! I can't wait until the First Lady and the Vice President go toe-to-toe ... you know it's coming! I can't wait! So, how many of you tried to hold your breath as long as Jack did as he tried to reboot that computer ... c'mon, I know a lot of y'all did it along with me. Unfortch, I would have been toast because I couldn't hold my breath that long. I did manage to hold my breath longer than both The Hobbit and the whiney security guard with him. Finally, The Hobbit was useful for something ... he ranks slightly higher than Erin Driscoll (who was in charge of CTU last season) but only because he ended up dying. Eh, you gotta respect the ultimate sacrifice ... besides, it looks like the Director of Homeland Security (Karen Hayes) is gonna be even more of a tool than The Hobbit was. [Source]

Sooo ... what do we think ... is Tony dead? He wanted to kill that dude and seemed ready to do it with that syringe ... which ended up getting shoved into his chest instead. It really seemed like he peaced out ... but you never know. He could end up in a coma or something ... I guess we'll see.

Um ... hello ... I also have to give it up for the awesome new cast members that have been added this season ... even tho The Hobbit annoyed me to no end it was kinda cool that he made the cut:

You know, I always wondered what happened to Robocop ... and that gay dude from the 80's movie The Outsiders (well, all of The Outsiders were kinda gay but you know what I mean). There is still time to introduce new characters as well! Yay! I am totally loving this season! [Source]

I'm not sure if any of y'all are OK GO fans but it turns out that Damian J. Kulash was arrested in Orlando, FL for standing around after their show and failing to "move on":

Late last night, while standing in front of the Orlando House of Blues, Damian Kulash was arrested and charged with "intent to take pictures and talk to fans." Also, there was a little matter of resisting arrest, which is the official charge ... The unofficial charge is "giving the wrong answer when a police officer asks you 'what part of move don't you understand?'" For those of you planning travel in the Orlando area, the correct response is not "I understood what you said; I just didn't do it." Damian didn't know that, so he was immediately handcuffed and taken inside the venue to chants of "Let him go!" Long live Rock and Roll! Damn the Man, Save the Empire! Loves it! [Source]

Uh ... check out this picture of Nicole Richie and answer me this question ...

How is she able to carry those heavy things? She must be poppin' roids or somethin'. [Source]

Check this out ... it looks like Paris Hilton is tooling around town with a new set of wheels:

The car is totally hot ... it won't be long before it gets effed up. [Source]

It's been a while since we've seen Ashton Kutcher and Demi Moore out and about ... here are pictures of the pair (with a kid) on their way out of a bowling alley in Studio City, CA:

I absolutely love Demi's Gucci bowling bag. I wonder if they brought their own pairs of Prada bowling shoes? [Source]

Awww ... could Gavin Rossdale and Gwen Stefani be any more cuter?

Yeah, well probably ... wait til the baby arrives. [Source]

Kylie Minogue is starting to show up all over the place these days ... which is excellent news concerning her cancer treatment recovery ... check out these supercute pictures of Kylie in Sri Lanka visiting the Children of the Sea theater group:

Kylie Minogue has made a surprise visit to a Sri Lankan theatre troupe formed in the aftermath of the tsunami ... Kylie said she was happy to meet the youngsters. "Their triumph through adversity is inspiring," she added. The 37-year-old Australian continues to receive treatment for breast cancer, which forced her to end a world tour ... "I was so happy to finally meet the children and see the results of Toby's energy and vision," she said. "Everyone has been so welcoming. I do hope to return one day soon." Minogue saw the children, many of whom are orphans, in action and took a ride with four youngsters on an elephant. Mr Gough said: "Kylie has been a supporter of Children of the Sea from its inception. Kylie rules all! I am so happy to see her looking so well. She's comin' back, y'all!!! [Source]

Evangeline Lilly thrilled geeks and nerds alike by appearing at the Grand Slam XIV: The Sci-Fi Summit in Pasadena, California by showcasing her various facial expressions and nostril flares:

Damn ... that girl has got some hot-ass nose holes. [Source]

Whoops! It looks like Scarlett Johansson has herself a little bit of car trubs to take care of:

Yeah, I just really wanted to use the "rim job" joke. Let's move on ... [Source]

Hey ... I wonder what Jared Leto is up to these days ... it's been a little while since we've seen him all plumped up and shooting his new movie Chapter 27 in NYC ... let's see what homie is up to these days ...

... Ah ... he's back on tour with his band 30 Seconds to Mars I see. Love the outfit ... those clerical collars should be on sale at Hot Topic any day now. [Source, Source]

Beyoncé is looking very bootylicious in the new issue of Maxim magazine:

I really like how B can do sexy without lookin' too hoochie. She could give Mimi a few tips. [Source]

Uh ... Michelle Williams is in the new issue of Vanity Fair magazine ... but I'm not sure exactly what it is that she's doing ...

... that pose looks uncomfortable. But ... for some reason ... I just can't stop staring at the picture. I hate the bows tho ... but the bows really aren't the focal point in this pic, now are they? [Source]

And finally, Lil' Kim is rockin' a new Springy look for Dolce & Gabbana which is amazing because her ass is still on lockdown:

LOL! Kim has gotten more work while being prison than she ever did when she was a free woman. Who knew that a prison sentence would be the best thing to happen to her career. She actually looks nice in pastels ... and the boob peek is classic Kim. Holla! [Source]

The News:
There are some big changes happening in my life right now ... I have a few big projects in the works right now, not the least of which is my relocation to the West Coast. Yeah ... it's true ... I'll be living in Cali very soon. Deets to come very soon as things start to happen but I might as well let y'all know what's goin' on.

It's very strange for me to think about the move ... but I think it's time. Anyways ... I have lots of stuff to prepare (not the least of which is all the packing) and take care of ... so I better get to it. I'm out.