Saturday, September 16, 2006

I <3 My Calendar Girl is reporting that Britney Spears and Kevin Federline have, in fact, decided to name their second born son Sutton Pierce (Spears) Federline: Britney Spears and Kevin Federline have named their newborn son Sutton Pierce Federline, sources close to the couple tell PEOPLE. The infant, born Tuesday at a Los Angeles hospital, now has the same initials as his big brother, Sean Preston Federline. The boys also (almost) share a birthday – Sean Preston turned 1 on Thursday, just two days after his brother was born.

Which I suppose is an okay name for a kid. Apparently, Spederline like the initials SPF and if this name turns out to be the child's name they may, most likely, continue to name their children accordingly. It won't be long before we welcome the births of Samuel Pierre, Stanley Paul and Samantha Pamela Federlines. UGH!

Incidentally, the People report says that this name confirmation comes from "sources close to the couple" and that "a rep for Spears declined to comment" ... so I suppose this information could be unfounded. is reporting that Spederline are "toying" with a different name altogether: Access Hollywood was the only show to get confirmation that Britney Spears had delivered her second son, thanks to a phone call from her father, and proud grandpa, Jamie Spears. Access also spotted new big brother Sean Preston peering out the window of his mother's VIP suite at Beverly Hills' Cedar Sinai Medical Center - reportedly the same $1800 a day suite used by Madonna and Denise Richards when they gave birth to their children. Britney allegedly checked in late Monday night under the name "Pebbles Flair." Access has confirmed the following details:

- The child has dark curly hair
- He weighs 6 lbs, 11 ounces, and is 19 inches long
- Britney and Kevin are undecided on a name, but they're toying with names with the letter "J"
- Most of the combinations of names they came up with had the middle name "James" (yes, also J)

Meanwhile, Sean Preston started walking this week and is feeling couped up in the hospital.

Pebbles Flair?! Gawd ... why do I have no problem believing this? I guess we won't know what the kid's name is for sure until we hear it from Spederline themselves.

One last bit of Spederline news, anyone interested in a few outtake pictures of K-Fed from his recent photoshoot with GQ?

Images removed by request

Yeah? Well, too bad! You got them anyways ;) [Source]

Hilary Duff decided to use NY Fashion Week as the venue to officially launch her debut fragrance called With Love. Here are a couple pictures of Hilary at the Macy's launch:

You know, I was *just* thinking that the world really needs a new celebrity fragrance right about now. Hasn't it been about 4 minutes since we've gotten a new one? At least Hilary's fragrance has one thing going for it -- it prolly smells like teen spirit ... like, literally. [Source]

Taking advantage of her NYC visit, Hilary also managed to persuade her boyfriend Joel Madden to accompany her to the Zac Posen show earlier this week:

But what I want to know is, who persuaded him to dress up like James Cagney? [Source]

Gwen Stefani had an unveiling and a fashion show all in one ... here are photos from her L.A.M.B. Spring '07 fashion line launch party also in NYC:

Even tho little Kingston James looks bored out of his mind, his mother looks absolutely fab! I'm not sure I can say the same for the clothes she's releasing for next season (click HERE to see a bunch of photos) but whatevs ... fashion is fearless. [Source]

Here is our first look at Amanda Bynes as Penny Pingleton in the new movie version of Hairspray the Musical:

We also get another peek at what John Travolta looks like in drag. Ugh ... he is not a pretty sight at all. By the way, does anyone else think that it's interesting that they're making a movie based on a musical that was based on the original movie? Are there no original ideas left in Hollywood? [Source]

Here are a few new pictures of the newest Hollywood "It" couple made up of Lance Bass and Reichen Lemkuhl getting pretty amorous at Shore Club earlier this week ... note the progression of inebriation as the night wears on:

I'm pretty sure the only time Lance ever kisses chicks is when he's totally wasted. LOL! Ah well ... I like the pictures of Reichen hugging Lance ... they're really cute together. At this rate, it won't be long until the boys are totally comfortable being photographed together and then start making out in front of the cameras. [Source]

As the weather cools, the droopy, heavy clothing comes out ... you know, cuz it gets soooo cold in Southern California. Anyways ... here are a few photos of some of our fave ladies wearing warmer clothing ... I really like what Jessica Simpson and Nicole Richie are wearing ... Kelly O. not so much:

Orange is just not a good color for poor Kelly. She looks like a highway construction cone in tights. [Source, Source, Source]

Here is our first look at the photos from Kylie Minogue's 2007 Official Calendar:

Kylie never fails to put out the coolest calendar each year (well, except for the Dieux du Stade nekkid rugby players calendar). She always manages to take really fun, very avant garde photos. It's great to see her back in action again. I don't get the calendars every year but I'm deff gonna hafta get this one. Kylie rules! [Source]

And finally, the Scissor Sisters want you all to know that they are streaming their new album Ta-Dah! exclusively on their official My Space page:

I listened to it in full this morning but I think I need a few more listens to formulate an opinion. Click HERE to check it out for yourselves. [Source]

Ugh ... yesterday David and I got off to a bit of a late start. We kinda accidentally slept a little longer than we anticipated and didn't get to leave the hotel until mid afternoon. But we still had a great day ... we made our way to the Champs Elysee for lunch and shopping. After a great little meal at one of the cafes, we did a wee bit of shopping both at D&G and Louis Vuitton. We kinda had to visit the Parisian LV flagship store but David was the one who did the buying there. After we shopped around a bit, we made our way to the Arc de Triomphe:

Absolutely stunning in person. We even climbed up the 286 stairs to get the view from the top. My gods, what a magnificent view. Even tho it was cloudy and foggy, the temperature was perfect all day long. Even tho we didn't get much sun, we managed to stay cool all day long.

Last night was a quiet night in for us ... we're planning on heading out to Montmartre today and perhaps hitting a discotheque tonight. We are planning on hitting the K-LIENTE party at Maxim's Eyes Need Sugar party at Le Scene ce soir (merci Caro). Perhaps we'll run into some Parisian PITNB readers?

It's the weekend, bitches! I hope you're having a fab one!

I'm out!