Saturday, December 16, 2006

Beauty (Sic) & The Geek

Okay ... I lied ... but I swear I didn't mean to lie ... and I wouldn't really call it a lie, rather it's more like a weakness on my part. In any regard, even tho I said I was gonna give the Britney Spears stuff a rest I kinda have to post these pictures because they're just so ridiculous that I have to share. Miss Britney and her little sister Jamie Lynn teamed up to take their mother Lynne out for a scrumptious birthday dinner at Dominick's here in LA last night. Because it was such a special occasion, Britney thought it would be best to honor her mother by showing off the new lingerie that she recently got from Victoria's Secret:

Photo credit: Splash News

So yeah ... she basically wore a completely see-thru doily and showed off her pink bra and panties underneath ... for her mother's birthday dinner. Had Lynne's birthday celebration been just a few short weeks ago, she prolly would've gotten a good eyeful of her daughter's snatch. And may I note, for the record, that Jamie Lynn looked really cute fully dressed in her outfit. [Source]

After dinner, Britney made her way back to the burlesque club Forty Deuce where, this time, she got on stage and performed. What a great way for Lynne Spears to spend celebrate her birthday.

Earlier in the day, Kevin Federline paid a visit to Britney at his former home and rolled up at the front gates in order to be let in ... only to be made to wait for a good 20 minutes before he could gain entry:

Photo credit: Splash News

$10 bucks says that Britney has the security people make K-Fed wait every time he shows up. Hahahahaha! It's unclear what the nature of the visit entailed but I suspect that K-Fed had to pick up more of his junk before Britney packs up her things to move into her new home in Beverly Hills. I suppose it's possible that The Federline also wanted to see his sons but that is completely speculative. [Source]

In marginal Britney news, it appears that her most current romantic interest, music producer Jonathan JR Rotem, has already moved on from Britney to Hollywood "It" Girl phenom Hayden Panettiere:

Everyone knows that holding hands in public is a sure sign of true love in Hollywood, right? Hmmm ... well, since Hayden is planning on releasing an album next year maybe she is only fraternizing with JR because maybe he's working on her album? Whatever is going on I have to admit that I'm a bit concerned at this new union ... altho, I guess it could be worse ... Hayden could be hanging out with Scott Storch which would be infinitely worse I think. [Source]

Gwen Stefani put in a little face time at The Ivy yesterday afternoon and was "shocked" to find herself at the center of a maelstrom of flash bulbs going off in her face:

Photo credit: Splash News

I think it's in most celebs contracts that they have to dine at The Ivy every so often to make their quota or something cuz I'm pretty sure celebs don't necessarily go there for the food. [Source]

OMG! WTF happened to Selma Blair?

Well, now we know what happened to Nicole Richie's blanket ... altho, in Selma's case, I think she'd look much better if she hid underneath the blanket like Nicole did. What the hell did she do to her hair ... surely she chopped it all off for a movie role, right? Whatever the reason she gets a resounding Poop Sandwich from me. Boooooo! [Source]

Project Runway's Nick Verreos and Work Out's Jackie Warner were both on hand along with Reichen Lehmkuhl, Bai Ling and others at Bravo and Krol Vodka's launch party for at Here nightclub earlier this week:

I just love Nick and Jackie. Bravo has got some really good reality TV ... I even tried to stay away from Top Chef but got wrapped up in a marathon last weekend and now I'm hooked (Top Designer, which debuts in January, looks pretty identical and will prolly reel me in as well). Reichen was flying solo at the soiree but was apparently talking about Lance all night long, revealing that Leichen will be hosting a New Year's Eve party in Miami. I'm glad to hear that they appear to be doing well. [Source]

Okay ... I have to geek out for a minute or two ... Yahoo! movies has posted the first movie still from the new Transformers movie which is due out next summer but unfortch, the still isn't very good. Apparently, Tyrese is running away from the Decepticon Scorpinok in this picture ...

... but all it really looks like is a big confusing mess. I'm fairly certain the movie will turn out pretty good (it damn well better turn out good) but I have to say that I am a little bit disappointed with a lot of what I've seen so far. Why can't the Transformers people release a few pictures that are actually interesting ... [Source, thanks Davey]

... like the Spider-Man people do. Here is a still from Spider-Man 3 of Peter Parker (Tobey McGuire) and Mary Jane Watson (Kirsten Dunst) chillin' out on a Spider-Man web all romantical and stuff:

It's simple but effective. The Spider-Man promo peeps do a really good job of teasing the fans with just enough info to keep the interest in the movie going while we wait for the movie's release. [Source]

A new trailer for the CGI movie version of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles has been released:

At first glance, the movie doesn't look like it's in the same league as Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (Vanilla Ice, you really did serve a purpose). There is a loss of charm in this CGI version. The trailer looks pretty much like any Saturday morning cartoon. Click above to check it out for yourself. I'm not sure this one is for me. [Source]

But I'm sure there are legions of TMNT fans out there ... so for all y'all, here are the TMNT movie posters:

Michaelangelo will always be my favorite but I'm a little concerned at how skinny Donatello looks. He really should eat more. [Source]

Okay ... geek time over ... let's wrap it up with a little Hottie action ... Heroes star Milo Ventimiglia in featured in the new issue of Flaunt magazine as this month's Flaunt Boy:

Woot! Wet and pasty white just the way I like 'em. Love it! [Source]

And finally ... here is this week's batch of pictures sent in by Pink is the new Blog readers -- Marisa sends in this picture from her surprise family only party for her 30th which showcases three generations of Chicanas in her family -- Michael, a senior at Boston University, celebrating his 21st birthday -- Tricia sends in a picture from her sister Becky's baby shower -- Theresa from Kingston, Ontario sends in picture of her 11 year old son Janzen with their new kitten Merry -- Lauren and friends Mary Elizabeth, Michelle, Laura, Karen & Amanda from Arkadelphia, Arkansas at her Xmas tree decorating party -- and Tommy, just because I don't get enough pictures of dudes laying in bed:

Thank you all for the amazing pictures. Thank you all for continuing to take the time to include PITNB in your celebrations ... as always, it means so much to me that y'all love the blog as much as I do. XOXOXO

Last thing, I have to give a birthday shout-out to Pink reader Chris who is celebrating his 21st birthday today.

Les News:
Last night Jim, Davey and I danced the night away at PopStarz which was transformed into a Winter Wonderland full of fake snow and silver Xmas trees. The night was supposed to be Dreamgirls-themed but they didn't play one Dreamgirls song at all. What a rip! Jim and Davey spent the night mackin' on guys and I had a lovely time chillin' with Tommy boy. His J. Hud impersonation is pretty impressive.

It's cold and rainy here in LA today ... I suppose it's what Southern Californians call "winter". Believe me, I ain't complainin'. Hope y'all're having a great Saturday ... I am out.