Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Black's Out

At long last ... the day that Britney Spears fans have been waiting 4 long years for has finally arrived. Britney's new album, Blackout, is officially released for sale online, on iTunes and in stores today. To celebrate, Britney did something that she hardly ever does ... she went out for a night on the town. Er, well, actually, she went out for a few nights on the town ... which she does often ... but it's Blackout day so we forgive her everything today ;) Here are pics of Brit Brit making her grand exit from a Blackout release soiree at Winston's last night:

After she finished gettin' her groove on at Winston's, she donned a pirate wench costume and made her way to the Virgin Megastore in Hollywood to surprise the fans who were waiting to purchase the album at midnight. Unfortch for the fans, tho, parking problems discouraged Britters and she decided to leave instead ... only to get pulled over by the cops, who then let her off with a warning. Yeah, sounds like a typical Monday night in Britneyworld to me. [Source]

But, altho our dear Britney is known for her crazy antics more than for anything else these days, you're gonna wanna make sure to get a copy of her amazing new album -- don't believe me? Click HERE to read a bunch of extremely positive reviews of the album. I promise, the disc is full of hit songs that I'm sure will go a long way towards helping get some cred back for the falling popstar:

The album can be purchased from Amazon.com, iTunes (which comes with 3 bonus tracks) or in your local store. If you're looking for a little more for your money, the first 100 people who purchase $75 worth of Britney's new fragrance Believe products will also get a free copy of the album! Woot!!! Anyone? Anyone? [Source]


Okay ... so, I swear, I'm really hanging in there with this second season of Heroes but I know I can't be the only one out there who is suffering a bit from the slow pace that the show has taken since it's season debut a few weeks ago. Because my parents don't have a DVR in their home, I made plans to hang out with Sarah and Mark at their place (which has 2 DVRs, mind you) so that I could watch my Monday night TV for blog recapping today. They have only watched a couple eps of Heroes when I visited them last year and, back then, they were both very interested in what was going on, asking me questions and pretty entertained for watching a couple of eps out of context. Last night, Mark left the room out of boredom and Sarah looked ready to gouge her eyes out. Granted, I didn't feel quite as put off as they did but the point is clear ... I can see how the show might have a hard time winning over new viewers with the stuff they've been putting out this season:

Kristen Bell, who made her Heroes debut last week, was nowhere to be seen this week and Hayden Panettiere (who was MIA in last week's ep) made her return to the screen. Hmm ... I wonder if this is intentional. The blondes can't appear in the same ep or something? Maybe the ladies aren't quite as close as I assumed. Anyways, I'm digressing ... Claire felt the need to become a cheerleader again, going to extreme lengths to get on the team (and honestly, I really thought her little scheme could've been so much cooler than it turned out to be) ... and that was pretty much the highlight for me. The revelation of a possible cure for the mutant gene, er, the Heroes superpowers was a bit interesting (and it occurred to me that the stuff might've been used on Sylar to strip him of his powers in off-screen experimentation) as was the double cross by Takezo Kenzei -- that actually made me raise at least one eyebrow but, overall, I was soooooo unimpressed ... sadly, again. The last portion of the ep, where Peter and his Irish lass teleported to future NYC, looks promising but I was so distracted by the cheap-looking effects to really get all that excited. I hate sounding like a hater or a Debbie Downer but I'm finding the slow pace is really having a negative effect on my feelings for the show. I really hope they step it up ... I wanna get excited for the show again. [Source]


At least The Hills consistently manages to keep me entertained on a weekly basis. Last night's ep had much better editing and it appears that previous complaints and suggestions from past ep recaps have been taken to heart ... especially by Teen Vogue West Coast Editor Lisa Love. She finally got that bald spot taken care of ... yay! The promos for this last night's ep made it sound like Spencer and Brody would be meeting up to talk about a possible reconciliation but, alas, that didn't happen. We did get a very special guest appearance tho:

You know, I expected more in the facial expressions department from Whitney, especially since she had such an important task to take care of in NYC but ... it wasn't meant to be. I think Whitney is saving her best expressions for LC's storytelling time. Lisa Love looks heaps better since she spray painted that patch of baldness on the part in her hair ... now if she would just stop wearing those sleeveless shirts so that she can hide that arm pit waddle she'll be a hot fox. Amy Astley was not lookin' cute ... in fact, everyone in New York had a markedly fug look about them (additionally, they all came off as bitchy, too). I wonder if that was intentional ... making the fine folks of NYC look grimey in comparison to the lovelies in town from SoCal. As soon as Amy told LC that she'd be working in Marc Jacobs's office for the day I *knew* that queen was gonna come out for the cameras. I'm actually surprised that LC didn't get up when he came out to meet her ... but they prolly rehearsed that scene so much, she was too tired to stand for the final take. Spencer's teeth really bothered me this ep ... they were everywhere ... but he did impress me with his solidarity statement for his ex-BFF Brody when he said to Heidi, So many people have said bad things about Brody, am I friend with those people? Yeah, right! Aww ... poor Spencer really misses his bro. I won't be surprised if those two end up getting back together ... but I also wouldn't be surprised if they don't. It's a shame the guys couldn't make up in time for Halloween so that they could go out as the superheroes that they dressed up as over the weekend together. That would've been cute. Wee! I am so loving The Hills right now. [Source]

Last night, Kylie Minogue was honored with the UK Music Industry Trust's 2007 award in "recognition of her universally acclaimed status as an icon of pop and style" at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London's Park Lane last night. Here are a few pics from the event’s red carpet arrivals:

Photo credit: Wireimage

Kylie looked amazing in her gold dress designed by Dolce and Gabbana as did little sister Dannii Minogue in her silver dress designed by Aussie designer Martin Grant. Cathy Dennis (who was once a pop star in her own right and one of Kylie's best songwriters) was also in the hiz for the Kylie celebration altho, on the red carpet, she looked like she'd rather chop off her own arm with a rusty axe than smile for the cameras. Sophie Ellis Bextor looked heaps better, smiling and looking lovely for the photogs. [Source]

Kylie performed her new single 2 Hearts with friend and collaborator Jake Shears from Scissor Sisters and also performed a song with piano man Jamie Cullum, here are a few pics from Kylie's performances last night:

[A] radiant Kylie said she was 'overwhelmed' to be presented with the Music Industry Trust's 2007 award in 'recognition of her universally acclaimed status as an icon of pop and style'. Clearly taking her recent movie White Diamond about her battle with breast cancer, to heart, she dazzled in diamond earrings from jeweller Tous. And the bodice of her floor-length dress sparkled with thousands of Swarovski crystals. Dolce & Gabanna had dressed her personally for the event at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London's Park Lane and she repaid the favour by dressing head to toe in D&G including her bag and shoes. Her sister, Dannii, who is currently a judge on ITV's X-Factor, accompanied her dressed in a column of silver by Australian designer Martin Grant. Dannii presented the award to her sister after she gave an exclusive performance of her new single 2 Hearts. Kylie said: "It is an incredible honour to be the recipient of this year's Music Industry Trust's award and I'm truly thrilled to be recognised in this way." The award has raised more than £2.7million for its two charities, Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy and the BRIT Trust. David Munns, chairman of the award committee, said: "There is no doubt that of our 15 award recipients to date, Kylie is by far the most glamorous. She deserves this award for her success over 20 years, staying at the top in one of the toughest professions and inspiring millions with her grace, dignity and humanity." Things just continue to get better and better for Kylie these days and they couldn't be happening to a nicer person. I'm so happy that she's doing so well and that she is enjoying the love and admiration from so many people right now. I'm pretty much dying to hear Kylie's new album X but I am glad that I have something to look forward to now that Britney's album has been released :) [Source]

Former Bold and the Beautiful and current Young and the Restless star Adrienne Frantz (who plays Amber Moore on both shows) threw a little shindig at Area nightclub in LA last night in celebration of the release of her debut album. Here are a few pics of Adrienne and her closest soap star friends from last night's party:

Photo credit: Wireimage

Adrienne's new album, entitled Anomaly, will not be released on CD until November 6th but it can be downloaded right now from Amazon.com's MP3 store HERE. I'm not a huge fan of Adrienne's character on either show (which makes Amber a great character ... she drives me nuts!) but I do love both shows so ... I'm kinda interested to hear what this album sounds like. If any B&B and Y&R fans get this album, lemme know if it's worth owning. I'd be much obliged. [Source]

Here are a few more pics from Kate Hudson's Halloween party that took place over the weekend (the one that that mysterious new celeb couple showed up at) ... here we have sometimes Hills co-star Marc Jacobs (dressed as a cheerleader), his boyfriend Jason Preston (dressed as a gladiator) and a smiling Mary-Kate Olsen (EEK!) dressed as a vampire:

See, this is why I love Halloween. It's the only holiday that can get a usually dour faced ghoul like MK Olsen to actually smile for the cameras ... it is such a magical holiday, indeed! I am very excited for Halloween this year. David is flying in to Detroit tomorrow night and, altho I don't think we'll be doing much dressing up, I know we're gonna have a blast with my friends. Princess Z will be going trick-or-treating for the first time this year and I have been getting LOADS of photos from Pink is the new Blog readers in their fun Halloween costumes. I'm gonna try and post as many pics sent in by Pink readers in their costumes in tomorrow's post. [Source]

Reichen Lehmkuhl and friends were on hand for the official launch of Reichen's Fly Naked jewelry line at the Fred Segal store on Melrose Ave. recently and the blog Queer Diva was on hand for the event. Here are pics of Reichen posing with his boyfriend Ryan Barry and his friend, designer Andrew Christian:

Photo credit: Queer Diva

Sales from Reichen's military/Air Force inspired jewelry line will benefit the GLBT online store LoveandPride.com and 10% of each sale will be donated to the Servicemembers Legal Defense Network -- which is a national, non-profit legal services, watchdog and policy organization dedicated to ending discrimination against and harassment of military personnel affected by "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" and related forms of intolerance. If anyone can turn titanium jewelry into a way to fight for gay rights, it'd be a gay man ... and a hot gay man at that ;) [Source]

Fall Out Boy played a gig on Day 3 of the Voodoo Music Experience in New Orleans, LA this past Sunday afternoon and bassist Pete Wentz thought it'd be a great idea to climb atop a tall speaker and then jump back down to the stage ... like this:

Photo credit: Wireimage

Unfortunately for Pete, that great idea turned out to be a horribly painful mistake. Eh, at least folks can't accuse Pete of being a wuss ... according to THIS post on his Buzznet photoblog, FOB will not be canceling any shows. Here are pics of Pete's broken foot and of his pooch Hemingway resting on top of him as a bag of ice was applied to his foot after he left the Voodoo Music Experience stage:

ive got good news and bad news, which do you want to hear first?

for anyone who was at the voodoo fest in new orleans- you got to see me jump around. ended up breaking the bone that connects my shin to my foot. no shows will be cancelled. i am currently trying to get a "rocker" boot so i can have a walking cast. currently my foot is the size of a small car. if you see me at a show come sign my cast.

Blaurgh ... that foot looks nasty ... I hope he heals soon ... and I hope that "rocker boot" is able to hide his gross-looking injury. Get well soon, Pete! [Source]

When Hayden Panettiere isn't boring folks to death on her show Heroes (I keed, I keed), she's off saving the world in real life in places as far off as Japan. Here are pics of Hayden along with an oddly placed mermaid at an event orchestrated to help save the dolphins and whales of Japan over the weekend:

I dunno what flashing boobs has to do with saving marine life but if it gets the job done, I'm all for it. Yeah, these photos are kinda weird ... it's unclear if they were shooting a PSA or posing for a photo shoot or if they were really trying to do something tangible for the whales. I bet Hayden got a free trip to Japan out of this event so she prolly didn't care what they made her do in return. [Source]

David Beckham is featured in the new issue of the UK magazine Arena wherein he talks to the mag about soccer, Scientology and his good buddy Tom Cruise. Here is what his coverphoto, shot by famed photographer Steven Klein, looks like:

David Beckham has opened up about his new life in Los Angeles and his friendship with Hollywood heavyweight and devout Scientologist Tom Cruise. The LA Galaxy player, who forged a close bond with the actor in recent years, insists that neither Tom nor wife Katie Holmes have attempted to convert the Beckhams to Scientology. Beckham, who has been named Britain's most powerful man under 40 by Arena magazine, said: "We respect their religion. We respect everything they do and believe in. But they have never turned around to us and said, 'You have to be a part of this', because that's not what they're about. It's never been about that. There's been nothing shoved down our throats because friends don't do things like that." Tom and wife Katie Holmes welcomed David and Victoria to LA with a huge star-studded party in July, and have continued to help them settle into their new life. David told Arena: "They are amazing people who are just so positive about life and they have been great to us." The 32-year-old also has another close Hollywood confidant - Jennifer Lopez's singer husband, Mark Anthony. David revealed: "We talk about all sorts. What's happening that week, that day. What Jennifer's up to, what Victoria's up to. I speak to him at least three or four times a week." Despite reports both David and Victoria are homesick after struggling to crack the US, he says the family is making LA home. He said: "Victoria has done an amazing job on the house. She made sure the kids got into the right schools. It was a big move for them coming without their friends, their nans and granddads. But they love it. They say 'awesome' a lot." Beckham also discussed how he keeps the fire alive in his marriage. He said: "We do romantic things every day - write notes, make breakfast for each other. Something will happen every day that is romantic. Some people will be going 'yuck' at all this ... We were lucky to have wanted the same things in life - to have kids young and be adventurous." Beckham said he was "honoured" at topping the list of powerful men, which also includes Shadow Chancellor George Osborne, Prince Harry, Chelsea boss Roman Abramovich and Bond star Daniel Craig. He added: "To get that title for just being a footballer is quite amazing." Hmm ... should we be at all concerned that Becks has completely surrounded himself with questionable folk? His wife Vicki B. is already a robot, his friend Tom Cruise is a bit whacky and his new friend Marc Anthony is a zombie. Either the man has got really bad taste in cohorts or he just likes lookin amazing in comparison with these folks. Ah well ... I can't wait to see what the rest of the pics from this magazine look like :) [Source, Source]

Jonathan Rhys Meyers is featured on the cover and in the pages of the new issue of Details magazine. Here are a few pics from JRM's pictorial where he is proudly showing off his newly grown porn 'stache:

Call me crazy but this dirty-lookin' facial hair is kinda hot. I mean, JRM is hot anyways but this mustache (which looks a lot like it was inspired by Prince) and these chin pubes kinda work on the lad. [Source]

Here are a couple new pics of my boy Gabe Saporta lookin' all half-nekkid along with a couple of Technicolored pics of his amazing band Cobra Starship:

Yeah, yeah ... Gabe is a sexy beast, we all know it. I really wanted to post these pics of the full band since I inadvertently cut keytarist Victoria out of the last set of pics that I posted a few days ago. Have y'all seen the band's new video for their song Guilty Pleasure yet? Click HERE to check it out. [Source via Source]

And finally ... I present to you this extremely disturbing photo from Danny Bonaduce's appearance at the Erotic Ball in San Francisco this past weekend where, for some unGAWDly reason, he thought it would be a good idea to strip nekkid and show the world his penis ... and, well, here's what it looks like:

Click above for larger, uncensored NSFW image
Photo credit: Brett Mickelson

While this photo isn't quite as heinous as that P33N shot of Chris Crocker that was unleashed a few days ago, this pic is pretty disturbing. Folks, this is a bona fide example of fire crotch ... check it out if you dare ... but, be warned -- I think you may be severely disappointed/nauseated. [Source]

Les News:
Yesterday was prolly my only chilled out day here in Detroit that I'll get to enjoy on this visit. I hung out with my parents in the afternoon and then met up with Sarah for a bit of shopping before we retired to her place to eat pizza and watch TV. Ahh ... just like the good ol' days. This afternoon, I have to get back to errands running (I've yet to pick out the perfect Housewarming gift, tho many of you have sent in some great suggestions) and then I'm supposed to be seeing my Princess Z later on tonight.

So ... that is about all for now. I hope all y'all's Halloween preparations are ready to go for the big night tomorrow. David is flying into Detroit tomorrow night so I'm very excited for his arrival ;) Have a great Tuesday ... and I hope y'all behave this Devil's Night. I'm out.