Thursday, October 11, 2007

Touch Me All Night Long

Another day, another SoCal melee brought to all y'all 'round the world courtesy of Britney Spears. Brit Brit had a bizzy day yesterday, pretty much making a spectacle every single place she went ... from the Beverly Hills Medical Center, to L'Occitane, to everyone's favorite store Target to a Mexican restaurant called Cabo Cantina. First off, I would like to draw your attention to the new Cousin Alli in our dear Britney's life, lest you get confused by the new girl in all the pics who isn't Cousin Alli (see, I knew that Brit and Alli had a falling out ... it just keeps making more sense):

Photo credit: Splash News

Britney used yesterday's errands run to break in her new semi-professional-looking personal assistant. At this point, we don't know the poor girl's name but if she manages to make it thru the week without throwing herself off a building (or selling her insider stories on Britney to the tabloids like former assistant Shannon Funk did) then I think we'll get to know the girl very well. At this point, she's merely a lamb caught in high beam headlights who wears conservative clothing and sensible shoes. It remains to be seen whether or not she'll be able to weather the Britney storm successfully. Well ... let's wish her well ... Good luck, pet! [Source]

Alright, moving on ... Britney got the hankering to head on down to Culver City to do some bargain shopping at Target (a store that pretty much everyone loves) and she managed to cause a crazy rucus that lucky Pink reader Abby happened to get caught up in ... here is what Abby has to say about her run-in with Britney Spears and the media circus that constantly shadows her:

Photo credit: Splash News

I saw Britney Spears earlier this afternoon (about 25 min ago, 4:15 PM) at Target in Culver City. My friend Andrew and I were walking out of the neighboring Bed Bath and Beyond, and saw a caravan of cars come barreling down the parking lot. We basically looked at each other saying "WTF?" as they all stopped and the paparazzi came out running with their cameras. At the time, I didn't know it was Le Spears, but I jokingly said that it's probably her. And it was! A whole slew of the pappa' crowded her as Britney, in a WAY too short red dress, boots, big sunglasses and holding her dog, was escorted in by her friend (no idea who it was.) Her hair looked highlighted and ... just ... weird. I didn't manage to get a decent pic.. too many of the camera folk in the way! One of the parts that was really disgusting to me is just the paparazzi. It's not really necessary to stop your car in the middle of the parking lot, stopping traffic for people who need to get into Target! UGh! Yikes! It doesn't sound too fun to get wrapped up in any particular Britney maelstrom that might happen to come your way. Incidentally, it appears that our dear Britney is also growing tired of all the attention from the paparazzi because yesterday, while Britters was trying to shop at Target, she kinda went ballistic on the photogs who were on her ass like white on rice: Britney Spears reached her breaking point with the paparazzi yesterday -- and exploded in anger toward snapping photogs. TMZ caught Britney going into a Target in Culver City, where a sea of paparazzi followed her into the store and practically blocked her from shopping. Brit can be heard saying she was "so over it" and shouted, "What the f**k do you guys want?!" Brit and her new assistant then snapped at a rent-a-cop who was doing very little to control the situation. As Spears made her way out of the store, Brit Brit asked if she could "borrow one of your cameras one day," then said, "Bye, y'all!" and drove off. You know, I gotta say ... yes, it must be very difficult to live one's life this way but had she considered the ramifications of her life choices from the beginning, things wouldn't have turned out this way. You can't court the paparazzi, letting them fill up your gas tanks, pay for your fast food and change your tires and then expect them to just go away. I don't get how she doesn't get that you can't have it both ways. One must sleep in the bed they make for themselves ... [Source]

... but I digress ... Anyways, it would also seem that Britney isn't too happy that her original "vision" for her new video for Gimme More was censored (yesterday I posted screencaps from her original version of the video wherein she had a few topless scenes) so she has decided to show off her bobbies as much as possible ... like, for example, with the red peek-a-boo dress-skirt that she wore yesterday:

Photo credit: Splash News

In even more unfortunate news, not only was Brit flashin' her boobz but she was also flashing her bare vagina as well. I just don't have the heart (or the stomach) to post those sort of pics anymore ... but if you simply MUST have a look at the NSFWness then you can see the pics HERE. I cannot for the life of me believe that she is still doing this stupid shit! Apparently, Britney is petitioning the judge to let her children Sean Preston and Jayden James (who were recently stripped of her custody) have overnight visits with her from time to time (altho, Kevin Federline vehemently opposes this) and yet she continues to carry on in this way. Add to that, Britney didn't even show up at court today to make the request in person ... so, yeah, I don't think she's gonna get those overnight visits with her kiddies. [Source]

To round out Britney's day yesterday, she and her new personal assistant tried to have a nice, relaxing dinner at a Mexican restaurant in Westwood called Cabo Cantina ... and by the looks of it, Britters ate 'til she was all full up:

Photo credit: Splash News

Sigh. I still heart her, I still heart her, I still heart her. Yeah, it helps to keep repeating that mantra in my head. [Source]

Despite a few claims to the contrary, it appears that Bobby Brown feared for his life yesterday after he sustained a heart attack that scared him into preparing for the afterlife. It turns out that he did not end up dying as he feared he might. Since he thought he was on his deathbed, Bobby decided to record what he thought would be his last words right before going under the knife -- and then he gave interviews saying that none of this was true (weird). Here are pics of Bobby in the hospital bed (lookin' pretty wrecked) and then some of the transcript from his recorded "deathbed" treatise:

Photo credit: X17

RAPPER BOBBY BROWN made a video believing he was dying — and stuck a finger up at ex-wife WHITNEY HOUSTON. Brown, 38, taped the message in hospital after suffering from a mild heart attack on Tuesday night. He has now recovering at his southern Californian home and is expected to make a full recovery. He uses the video message to tell his current girlfriend Alicia Etheridge that he loves her and then proceeds to stick his middle up at Whitney Houston ... Stricken Brown, who is seen attached to a heart monitor in the vid, moans: "This is Bobby Brown, I'm about to go under the knife. So whatever happens - I know nothing's guaranteed, so I want to tell my kids I love you. Sisters, my mother, my father, I love y'all dearly. To whomever it may concern this ain't about nothing else, you know. I had a heart attack, you know and you know this is, this is really messed up, I don't know what's gonna happen, so just know I love you all. Take care yourselves, I love you. All my boys, New Edition, peace, man." His attorney said, "This morning they did diagnose him as suffering from a mild heart attack. They attributed it to stress and diet. He is in great spirits, he's doing very well. He's speaking with family members." When asked on the videotape if he had any secrets he'd like to reveal, he replied: Yeah, man ... Um ... I'm in love with you, Alicia. Uh ... Whitney (holds up middle finger). (Laughs.) LOL. At some point yesterday afternoon, Bobby gave an on-air interview with and completely denied that any of this took place at all: A healthy-sounding Bobby Brown spoke exclusively with EUR's Lee Bailey Wednesday to deny published reports that he was taken to two Los Angeles hospitals Tuesday night with severe chest pains that were later diagnosed as a mild heart attack. "I heard that I had a heart attack earlier, but I didn't," Brown told Bailey during a phone call Wednesday afternoon ... "That's what happens when you're Bobby Brown," he joked. "I just had some procedures done. The doc cleared me and said, you know, [go] do what I do." As for his lawyer Parks' confirmation to various outlets regarding the supposed heart attack, Brown says: "She got bad information from somewhere else, and that just goes to show that people need to talk to each other more often in order to make things right. But everything's all right with me. I got a clean bill of health and everything's fine," he says. "I'm ready to get on this road and do these shows and take care of what I gotta take care of." Brown says he hadn't even heard about's report of him filming a death bed video message for his family. "Just in case I didn't make it huh? That's something new to me," Brown laughed. "I gotta find out about that one." LOL. I guess it's true, this is what happens when you're Bobby Brown. Click HERE to hear Bobby's interview with [Source]

In other news, the gavel came down pretty hard on former Lost star Michelle Rodriguez. Homegirl has been sentenced to 180 days in jail for probation violation and other such fun criminal infractions. It looks like Kiefer Sutherland won't be the only celeb celebrating Xmas in prison this year:

Former "Lost" star Michelle Rodriguez was sentenced Wednesday to six months in jail for failing to complete community service and alcohol monitoring as part of her probation from a previous drunk driving incident. Rodriguez appeared before Superior Court Judge Daviann L. Mitchell, who ordered her to report to the county jail on Christmas Eve, the city attorney's office said. Rodriguez "admitted violation of her probation by failing to provide proof of community service and by consuming alcohol three times while wearing an alcohol monitoring device," City Attorney spokesman Frank Mateljan said. "She did file a document that said she completed community service on September 25th, but we obtained evidence that she was in New York that day," Mateljan said. The document was required as part of 30 days of community service Rodriguez was ordered to serve for violating probation in a 2003 drunken driving case ... Rodriguez was on three years probation after pleading no contest to hit-and-run, driving on a suspended license and drunken driving in connection with two incidents in Hollywood in 2003. She violated her probation when she was arrested in Hawaii on a drunken driving charge in 2005. Rodriguez was ordered to spend 60 days in jail, but served less than a day because of jail overcrowding in May 2006. She was then ordered to perform community service and remain on probation until June 2009. Damn. She pooped on every single second chance afforded to her so I'm not really surprised that she's finally being held accountable. But, double Damn. Six months is a long time. Why is it that women like Lil' Kim, Foxy Brown and Michelle Rodriguez get sentenced to serious jail time while women like Paris Hilton and Lindsay Lohan serve little to no time at all? Isn't that interesting/curious? Good luck, Michelle. I hope the lovely ladies in prison treat you right thruout your stay behind bars. [Source]

Let's move on to happy things ... In Touch Weekly celebrated its 5 year anniversary here in NYC last night at Tenjune and managed to get Kanye West to provide the entertainment. Janet Jackson, Jermaine Dupri, Emmy Rossum and others were also in the hiz to help In Touch celebrate ... here are a few pics from last night's affair:

Photo credit: Wireimage

David and I met up with our friends Monique and Andrea and most of David's staff at the party to celebrate as well. I must say, the place was PACKED to the ceiling with people ... it was hard to do anything or go anywhere once we got inside but things leveled out a bit and an amazing time was had by all. Kanye rocked the hell out of that party ... and it was cool to see Janet Jackson up close. She stayed for the entire party, she seemed to really enjoy Kanye's performance. I have a lot more pics and a vid to share ... at the end of this post. [Source]

Jake Gyllenhaal, Reese Witherspoon, Meryl Streep and others were on hand for the Hollywood premiere of their new movie Rendition at the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences in Beverly Hills, CA last night ... here are a few pics from the red carpet:

Photo credit: Splash News

From what I understand, Jake and Reese managed to agree to be photographed together at the premiere for the first time, in public on the very day that Reese's divorce from now-ex-hubby Ryan Phillippe became final ... amid new rumors that they are back together again. Boo. Well, at least the couple weren't posing for pics all over each other ... they just managed to end up in the same frame, that's all ... so maybe they're just friends. Whatever, Reese is dumb as rocks if she has the opportunity to date Jake and she passes -- I'd let hottie Jake Witherspoon me all night long if I were her. [Source]

In other hottie news, Milo Ventimiligia was at the LA premiere of a movie called Wristcutters earlier this week ... and managed to break out a cavalcade of facial expressions to wow the photogs in attendance:

Clearly Milo meant to show an entire range of emotions like stoicism, devilishness, intrigue and concern with just his face but all I manage to see is hot, hotter, hottest, most hottest. [Source]

Lindsay Lohan and her new beau Riley Giles are settling into life outside the confines of rehab as they were spotted doing a little shopping together in Utah yesterday afternoon:

Photo credit: Splash News

It'll be interesting to see what other activities these two come up with to keep themselves entertained now that 98% of the activities they'd prolly normally want to do together would completely undo all the progress they made in rehab in the first place. So after shopping ... what's left? [Source]

GROSS.ME.RIGHT.THE.EFF.OUT. The normally immaculate looking Victoria Beckham was photographed making her way home from dinner at Geri Halliwell's home in London with a horrible case of acne breaking out all over her immense forehead when just days ago she was all glammed up for an Elle magazine photoshoot -- behold:

Gross! Her forehead looks like a poppy seed bun. You know, this is the most human I think I've ever seen miss VB ... and, in hindsight, I think I much prefer the plastic, robotic, clear skinned mannequin instead. Yo Vicks ... I have two words for you ... Pro-Activ, look into it. [Source]

The blog CelebSlam has got some very upsetting news for all you fans of The Hills ... apparently, the show is as fake as Heidi Montag's plastic boobs, as fake as that ring that Spencer Pratt gave to Heidi for their engagement -- oh yeah, and it's as fake as Heidi and Spencer's engagement too ... behold:

Production on The Hills took place at LAX airport this week where Heidi was filmed making her tearful goodbyes to Spencer and then moments later, while wearing a different top, was filmed making a happy return to Spencer's waiting arms. I, for one, am aghast that the show is so staged. I was sure that absolutely everything I've witnessed on that show was the absolute truth. I don't know that I can watch the show anymore knowing that it's totally fake. OMG ... who the hell am I kidding, of course I still love the show :) [Source]

Ricky Martin was honored by the mayor of Miami, FL this week when he was given the key to the city:

Photo credit: Splash News

No word on what Ricky plans to do with this opulent key but I wouldn't be surprised if he starts using it to pick up chicks ... cuz we all know that Ricky Martin likes to pick up chicks. [Source]

Here are new pics of Madonna here in NYC making her way to the gym in one of her fabulous workout ensembles:

Photo credit: Splash News

Rumor has it that she is in town to sign a recording and concert tour deal with Live Nation to the tune of $120 million bucks ... and yet, she still can't manage to find a workout outfit that doesn't make her look like a frump. Rich people are so funny. [Source]

And finally, in further sorta Madonna-esque news ... Kate Moss is on the cover of the new issue of I-D magazine where she looks a lot like the Material Girl from her last music video Jump:

I dunno if Madonna knows that Kate stole her blonde wig for this photoshoot but I don't know that she'd mind very much. Hello, $120 million bucks can buy a lot of blonde wigs like this. [Source]

Les News:
Last night was so fun ... David and I really had a great time together first on our own and then with our friends. We started out the night having dinner at Ono where we got to meet Dustin who took really good care of us thruout our meal. It was such a nice change of pace to be treated so well after our bad dinner earlier this week. The sushi at Ono was superb ... and I had this amazing cucumber cocktail which sounds weird but I can assure you was delicious. After dinner, we met up with Mo and Andrea at STK for drinks before the party at Tenjune. Some of David's writers met us there (and I also got to meet Pink readers Tara and Mike) before we proceeded en masse next door to the big In Touch celebration. Here are a few pics of me and my peeps enjoying last night's party:

My friend Jordan from LA is randomly in town and was randomly at the party as well ... it was a great surprise to see him there. I was also happy to run into my boy Tyler who I haven't seen since the 2006 VMAs last year. Kanye put on an amazing show ... the whole place was going WILD for him:

Here is a video I shot of his performance of Stronger:

I apologize for all the hands up in the air but that was as close as I could get to the stage without, you know, dying. I got to meet so many amazing people ... like Parisa from The Real World: Sydney, Carolina from NYC's Z100 radio station (who I've loved for years now), Pink reader Kyla (who was celebrating her 21st birthday last night), my boy Cord from and many, many more folks:

I chatted with Parisa for a bit, telling her that I had to skip watching her huge fight on The Real World that aired last night in order to be at the party ... she was like, OMG -- don't miss it, it's great! SOOO ... here is a clip of the fight from last night's show:

The party was just nuts ... things get a little hazy from that point on ... I remember running into the dude from Sex and the City and Sam from Top Chef season 2 (who was a bit of a douche to my friend Monique, prolly cuz she didn't know who the hell he was) and then a run in with a street meat vendor. For the record, I only had a pretzel ... others in my party who shall remain nameless were scarfing down hot dogs at 3AM (only they and their toilet bowls the next morning know the truth). It was that kind of night.

Tonight ... I see the glorious Tori Amos for the first time on this tour. I'm soo excited. Have a great day! I'm out.