Thursday, August 25, 2005

U So Ugly

Ashlee Simpson is on a rampage ... with a new movie opening up this weekend and a new album about to drop in a about 2 months she is all over the place doing promotion. Yesterday she appeared on MTV's TRL:

Boo ... it's no secret that I'm not a fan of her blonde hair (it's practically white these days) but I think it's something I can live with ... as long as it's done right. That rat tail braid is oh-so-wrong! No no no ... Ash, I <3 you but don't do that again!

Ashlee looked MUCH better at the Undiscovered movie premiere after-party ... and look! Wilmer Valderrama was there as well!

Those 2 are sooo sneaky. I'm sure no one suspects a thing! Oh whatever, I'm sure Ashlee was just trying to make Papa Joe jealous.

Ryan Cabrera and Kristen from Laguna Beach were on hand to support Ashlee at the premiere of Undiscovered earlier this week:

It's nice that Ryan is still good friends with Ash. I can't believe Kristen got to go to the premiere ... I'm sure I'm a bigger fan than she is ... how come I never get invites to movie premieres? What-EVER! In other Ryan news, his new album, You Stand Watching, gets released on September 20th, here's what the cover looks like:

Apparently, the songs on the album are not about Ashlee. Uh huh. He's so grown up now! She's wearing a jacket and everything!

Oh please ... Kim ... it's much more fun when you don't make it quite so easy:

LOL anyways! [thanks Carmen]

It looks like Jessica Simpson was shocked to see what Kim Stewart was wearing:

But then again, Jessica Simpson shocks easily.

When Mary Kate Olsen isn't out trying to buy honey or successfully buying tons of booze she's out having herself a good ol' time. Mary Kate (her boyfriend Stavros) and Ashley Olsen were spotted at a concert recently:

Looks like they had a blast! I hear 2 Live Crew put on a great show. [via JJB]

Mandy Moore was all smiles at Fred Segal for the launch of her new clothing line:

It's so nice to see Hollywood "It" girls doing business for themselves. I know they don't make enough money with movies and albums. Shoot, I can't wait until I can come out with my own TR3NT line! [via Mandy-Media]

Aww, I love when Liv Tyler goes out with her baby boy Milo:

They always look so cute. Liv rules!

Yeah ... it won't be long before Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie make their new family all official and stuff:

They do things like any other family ... I suspect they will get married sooner rather than later.

Mischa Barton and a friend hit the local Starbucks for a couple of iced coffees:

It's been a while since we've had a Starbucks sighting! It's so exciting!

Nicole Richie is on the cover of Fashion 18 magazine:

Yeah, she ain't lookin' too hot ... way too much make-up. She could use some make-up tips, I wonder who might be able to help her out.

Here is the cover of Nicole Richie's new book, The Truth About Diamonds:

Who knew that Nicole was a burgeoning novelist?! The book drops August 30th.

Rachel Bilson has been tapped by In Style magazine to offer make-up tips to those in need:

Um ... Nicole ... you might want to get this magazine. [via Rachel Bilson France]

What the heck is going on with all this exploitation of men in advertising?! Model Rusty Joiner is supposed to be selling belts and fanny packs ...?

It's a complete and utter travesty. When are men going to be respected for their minds and intellect? Sad.

And finally, the new International trailer for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire has hit the internets! Here is a promo picture of Draco Malfoy being all evil and stuff:

The movie looks great! Those Hogwart's kids are growing up fast, ain't they? [thanks Erin and Bonnie]

Karen and I had the best day ever yesterday! We had a great lunch (where we drank mojitos) and then we shopped around Royal Oak and then at Somerset. Then we went to Bahama Breeze to ... er ... drink ... it was Mojito Mania all day long!

I have been asked to help out with a fun project with a very fast deadline. I'm a little stressed but I really want to do well so that there will be more projects in the future. Deets on this bizznazz when it's all done.

I gotta jet ... have a great day and I shall return.

I'm out.