Monday, February 27, 2006

The First Cut Is The Deepest

It's always a sad Monday morning for me when I have no Spederline news to open with ... good news or bad, y'all know I likes me some Brit Britness to kick off a new week. But ... in the absence of a K-Fed eff up or a Britney fashion faux pas I think I'll take a celebrity arrest ... those are always fun no matter what the occasion. Sooooo ... it appears that Mr. George Michael hasn't had his fill of scandal in recent years ... the poor chap was picked up by the fuzz in London after being found slumped over in his car in London's Hyde Park Corner at 1:50AM. He was arrested on suspicion of drug possession:

Police and an ambulance raced to the scene after a Good Samaritan spotted the semi-conscious singer and raised the alarm. After ensuring the millionaire star had no obvious injury, officers breath-tested and searched him. The B-test proved negative but police allegedly found cannabis and GHB -- a Class C drug known as Liquid Ecstasy that is popular with clubbers. In the boot of the car, thought to be a dark Range Rover, cops are also said to have found a cache of pornographic material including sex toys and masks. Well now ... it looks like he was either going to or coming from a pretty saucy soiree. I feel I have to point out that isn't it better that he was sleeping in his car rather than driving on the road if he was, in fact, "on something"? Ah well ... what's the worry ... he's likely to get a slap on the wrists and be done with the whole matter. Don't you worry, Georgie. [Source]

Um ... does anyone watch the show Dancing with the Stars on ABC? Yeah, I don't either but I suppose it's worth mentioning that Drew Lachey ended up winning the whole competition with his professional dancing partner Cheryl Burke.

Drew and Cheryl utterly dominated Thursday's interminably long two-hour show, so they were in the lead with the judges cruising into Sunday's interminably long two-hour show. After dumping even more endless filler on the audience, the show finally showed a little dancing, as each couple took one more shot at scoring with the judges. LOL ... it sounds like it took a lot to endure this TV show. At any rate, it's nice to hear that a Lachey is doing something with his life ... way to go, Drew! [Source]

Avril Lavigne was on hand to perform at the closing ceremonies for this year's Olympic Winter Games in Torino, Italy ... her performance came courtesy of the the 8-minute portion of the closing ceremonies that paid tribute to the next Olympic Winter Games that will take place in Vancouver, Canada in 2010. Unfortch, I didn't watch her performance but she looks cute in these pictures:

Normally I spend at least some time watching the Olympics when they come around (VLB and I spent a lot time watching the opening and closing ceremonies of the 2004 summer Olympics) but this time around I just missed the whole thing. I kept catching glimpses of events when I was in public places (watched some ice dancing at a coffee shop in Amsterdam, caught some speed skating at a bar in Dearborn, MI) but I barely paid attention to any of it. Were this year's Olympic Games as good as the last round of Olympic Games? [Source]

Awwww ... the happy family is no longer together ... Brad Pitt is now in New York City whilst Angelina Jolie and the kiddies are still spending time in Paris, France:

Can someone tell me why I'm so fascinated with these people? Like, I get that they're famous and famous people can be interesting but this couple/family ... they're so cute and look so perfect together -- normally I would be annoyed by them. I dunno ... I guess I've just been suckered by the hype that is Brangelina. I'm not sure why I like posting pics of these people ... [Source, Source]

Hmmm ... check out these interesting pictures of Lindsay Lohan ... is her nose really bleeding or what?

A bloody nose can be completely normal ... it could stem from a bad case of hay fever, high blood pressure, Wegener's Granulomatosis or something as simple as dry air. I'm sure it's a simple as that ... yup ... totally sure. [Source]

Check out these amazing pictures of Elisha Cuthbert and Christian Slater workin' the karaoke tip at the wrap party for the indie movie He Was A Quiet Man last weekend:

They look quite lit. It looks like Elisha really knows how to down that brown stuff. I didn't hear of Christian groping any innocent onlookers ... nor did I hear of him falling off any rooftops so it appears that it was a pretty quiet night.

Okay, Evangeline Lilly is just really adorable in this frilly little bathing suit photographed with her boyfriend Dominic Monaghan on a beach down in Hawaii:

It's still really weird for me to see Kate and Charlie hooking up. I just don't think Kate would ever touch Charlie on the island but WHAT AM I SAYING?! IT'S A TV SHOW! Oy! I'm gonna shut up about it now. [Source]

David Beckham has been running around with his shaggy (kinda gross) longer hair lately but showed up at the England Football World Cup 2006 photocall with a haircut! I have to say, I greatly approve ... I love this look on him:

Compare the new pictures with this picture from a game last week where Becks was running around on the field sportin' a happy willy. Well, it's not really fair to compare the pictures ... cuz you really shouldn't be looking at his hair in that last one. [Source, Source]

Can we talk for one second about Matthew McConaughey? Sarah, Mark and I were talking about him this weekend ... why is it that he looks totally unthrilling in some pictures and then totally hot in others?

Maybe it's just the nekkidness but I generally don't see the appeal ... and then he'll be on the beach or something and I'll think "Oh ... kay" and can see it. Maybe I'm just crazy ... is he hot or not? [Source, Source]

Check out this hilarious picture of Harry Connick, Jr. in his Broadway debut in the revival of The Pajama Game:

The boy can play the piano, sing, act AND do a full-eagle leg split in midair. Color me impressed. [Source]

Amanda Bynes was on hand at Planet Hollywood (um, yeah ... Planet Hollywood is, apparently, still open for business) to immortalize her handprints in cement as a promotional stunt for her new movie She's The Man:

I somehow don't think the Hollywood Walk of Fame will be calling anytime soon. [Source]

Here is our first look at the poster artwork for Paris Hilton's new movie Bottoms Up:

I have the sneaking suspicion that this movie will be THE "Brokeback Mountain" of next year's awards season. Yup, you heard it here first! [Source]

And finally ... let's take one last look back at the Flour Incident that happened to Paris Hilton and designer Julien Macdonald in London a few weeks ago ... this time, In Full Color:

I love these pictures. I had to share them. [Source]

I got to spend yesterday afternoon/evening with Tracey and my baby Zakiya ... when Tracey told me that Z cut her first tooth a few days ago I as mortified that it had been so long since I've seen her. I saw them before I went off to LA and then to Amsterdam but, apparently, babies can achieve major milestones in a 2-week timespan. Let's get to the pictures so you can see how beautiful she keeps getting:

Isn't that the cutest tooth you've ever seen? I had such an amazing time with Tracey and Zakiya ... I love them both so much.

One last thing ... I kinda don't want to get into details, at least not yet, but I am sad to announce that Erik and I are no longer together. It is my sincere hope that we can continue to be friends but that still remains to be seen.

I have a few things to take care of today ... I'm out.