Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Is The TomKat Sham Out Of The Bag?

Hmmmm ... it seems like every time I have anything to say that has anything to do with TomKat I have to actually Hmmmm out loud ... and this time is no exception. I mentioned this morning that there were rumblings that an announcement would be made regarding the breakup of Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes and, indeed, Life & Style magazine broke this news this afternoon:

The insiders say that Tom, 43, and Katie, 27, plan to keep up the charade of a romance until after their baby's birth this spring. In the meantime, the couple will live in his Beverly Hills home -- though sleeping in separate bedrooms -- through the summer. Then, presumably, they'll announce a separation -- but Tom plans to buy Katie a home nearby so he can visit his child whenever he wishes. I'm actually surprised this news comes from the relatively new magazine Life & Style. If this turns out to be true (at this point I do not believe it 100%) then it will surely the a major coup for the magazine. [Source]

If true, I'm actually not surprised that this info comes out on Valentine's Day. If you believe the story that TomKat had a contract to "be together" for the sake of publicity then there would eventually be an end to that contract -- and a breakup on Valentine's Day is sure to garner lots of media attention. I dunno tho ... time will tell. I will not completely believe this news until we get official confirmation from either Tom Cruise or Katie Holmes ...

... but let's pretend for a minute that this is true. You know that Katie will never, ever be able to give a full disclosure of what really went down betwixt the 2 of them because I don't believe the Church of Scientology would allow her to. In any regard, I never thought that Katie was "right" for Tom so she would finally be able to live a (semi) normal life (I suppose). In the end, both parties got a LOT of publicity and became a world-wide phenomenon ... not bad for almost a year's work.

But, as I said ... I ain't buyin' it until I hear it straight from the horse's mouth. Time will tell ... and we'll all be watching.

Incidentally, I love how L&S mag kinda mimicked the US Weekly cover artwork from the Jessica Simpson/Nick Lachey breakup story issue ... they even used the same headline. We'll see if this magazine turns out to be right about huge story.

Wow ... anyways ... thanks to everyone who emailed me ... I was at my parents when I got first word and I had to rush home to throw out my $0.02. And now ... back to Valentine's Day celebrating!

UPDATE: TomKat responds: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE STATEMENT REGARDING TOM CRUISE AND KATIE HOLMES AND LIFE & STYLE MAGAZINE Los Angeles, CA (February 14, 2006) - In reference to a forthcoming cover story in the tabloid magazine Life & Style about Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes, it should be known that the story is 100% false. Mr. Cruise and Ms. Holmes are still engaged and are moving forward with their wedding plans, as well as planning for the arrival of their child. Despite the malicious fallacies put forth by Life & Style magazine, the couple is looking forward to a long and happy life together as a family.

All I can say is Hmmmm. [thanks Stephanie]