Tuesday, February 07, 2006


I am at a complete loss ... utterly ... check out the cover of today's New York Post:

That's right ... Britney Spears made the front cover ... and it's not a good thing. [Source]

Britney tells People magazine that she loves her child ... but why in the world would she think that driving a car with her baby sitting in her lap is a good idea?

The blond pop tart cruised down the Pacific Coast Highway yesterday in her SUV with 16-week-old Sean on her lap. That's a no-no in California, whose law says kids "must be secured in an appropriate child-passenger restraint [a safety or booster seat] until they are at least 6 years old or weigh at least 60 pounds." Uh, isn't this a no-no everywhere?! The photographer told The Post that he came upon Britney at a Starbucks in the Malibu area at 1 p.m. "I noticed she had the baby in her lap," he said. "Next thing I know, she was driving south on the PCH ... I'm not sure if she was wearing a seat belt ... I was surprised. She looked very relaxed -- like it was a normal thing to do." The singer's bodyguard was in the front passenger seat. Wow. I don't even know what to say. It's completely outrageous! I love Brit Brit but she makes the worst decisions ever. [thank you all for the emails]

UPDATE: Britney responds to the shocking photos via People magazine: "Today I had a horrifying, frightful encounter with the paparazzi while I was with my baby. Because of a recent incident when I was trapped in my car without my baby by a throng of paparazzi, I was terrified that this time the physically aggressive paparazzi would put both me and my baby in danger. I instinctively took measures to get my baby and me out of harm's way, but the paparazzi continued to stalk us, and took photos of us which were sold to the media. I love my child and would do anything to protect him." Again, I say Wow! [thanks Lisa for the head's up]

In other outrageous Spederline news, Kevin Federline was on hand for a Grammy media event where he was asked some tough questions:

Man ... that's not even right ... of course he would have nothing to say. It's like asking him to give a detailed account of how exactly one concocts the miracle glue used in Post-it notes. [Source]

And ... if all of this weren't outrageous enough ... check out Britney's amazing (seemingly overnight) transformation ... check out these pictures of Spederline at the Rolling Stone/Verizon Wireless Pre-Grammy Concert with Kanye West last night:

It's like one shock after another. My head is about to explode ... [Source, thanks Tracey]


Oh yeah ... 24 keeps whipping out the surprises as Jack Bauer's 5th day from hell keeps rolling on. By far, the best quote of this episode (and perhaps of the entire series) was when Jack warned that old dude by saying, "Trust me, you don't want to go down this road with me." right before he beings his interrogation. Loves it!!!

I kinda felt that the traitorous Walt Cummings went out like a punk. Even tho he was not really useful for any new information I kinda wanted Jack to have the opportunity to give him another once over. Oh, and I just love how they have to make every single situation as impossible as they can ... revealing a 15-year old girl who had been that old dude's sex slave was a bit much. And is it wrong that I was happy to see her exact revenge on that creep? Yeah, it's a bummer for Jack and the CTU crew tho. Overall ... a good ep ... we'll see how the day progresses. [Source]

Beyonce was pretty in pink at the premiere of her new movie The Pink Panther in LA last night:

Man, Steve Martin has been co-starring with a lot of hotties lately, hasn't he? I've seen a couple of Pink Panther movies when I was younger and I don't remember liking them very much. Are they supposed to be good? [Source]

Check out these pictures of Nicole Richie and Oscar de la Renta at New York Fashion Week:

They're both lookin' pretty good, if I do say so myself. They make a handsome couple. [Source]

Nicky Hilton, on the other hand, ain't lookin' too hot in this getup. Here she is at Diane von Furstenberg's show at Olympus Fashion Week:

That blouse is terrrrrrible ... and I wonder who gave her that pearl necklace? [insert rim shot here] [Source]

Oh Paris ... it must be a real chore keeping your boobs inside your clothing ... it must be hard work otherwise it wouldn't keep happening all the time ...

... and on TV no less! OY! Head on over to the Saving Face forum to see the NSFW uncensored picture. [Source]

Ashlee Simpson joined the ranks of musical luminaries like Black Sabbath and David Bowie with her performance last weekend on Britain's world-famous show Top of the Pops:

Her hair looks fab-u-lous! And it was very nice of her to pay homage to Janet Jackson with that outfit. After all, we are a part of a Rhythm Nation. [Source, thanks Kacey]

It's almost Grammy time! Check out who will be sitting in the front row at tomorrow night's awards ceremony:

Dude, you know you're a huge star when you are chosen to open the show and sit in the best seat in the house ... and you're not even nominated for any of the awards. That's hot! [Source]

And speaking of hot ... check out this preview of the new issue of Harper's Bazaar magazine:

Thank the gods Madonna put away her leotards! She looks amazing in this picture. I can't wait to see the whole photo spread. [Source]

Evangeline Lilly is in this month's issue of Esquire magazine:

Gah ... could she be any cuter? [Source]

Oh, and speaking of cute ... check out this cute little pooch:

It's a shame the poor thing had to wear an outfit matching Star Jones'. [Source]

The News:
So ... yeah ... I'm flying out to LA this afternoon and will be there for the rest of the week. I'm gonna do my best to keep the daily love coming but I will be operating on Pacific Standard Time which is 3 hours later than I'm used to. I am *SO* looking forward to the warm weather ... I can't wait! Even better, Sarah is flying out to LA for the week as well ... we's gonna have a most excellent time!

And, lest she think I forgot, I want to send out a huge Birthday shoutout to my girl Kacey! I hope you have an amazing birthday! XOXO

So that is all ... I'll see all y'all on the Wesside. Lates!