Thursday, August 17, 2006

I Just Want To Die

Ugh ... today is going to be a rough day ... I have an early appointment at 11AM and then a lunch date and I'm only operating on a few hours sleep ... last night was crazy. My DVR failed to record Project Runway so I'm gonna have to update this post later on today after I get to see last night's ep. Here is a quick post for the day ... things should be back to normal tomorrow ...

Esquire magazine may have lumped Sean Preston Spears Federline among the Worst Dressed Men of the Year for '06 but I don't really see what all the fuss is about. Half the time we see him out in public, he's not even wearing clothes! That is not the case in these new pictures of Sean P. rollin' with his mama at a recording studio this week:

It looks like the little homie dressed from head to toe -- he's even wearing shoes! Everything he is wearing matches and it must be said that Sean is dressed better than Britney Spears is (tho, that's not saying much). I think we should cut the lad some slack ... at least until we see him out and about in mini wife beater t-shirts. It's my understanding that the Federlines don't start wearing those white tees until around age 4. [Source]


Yikes! So I finally got to watch last night's episode and I have to say ... I wasn't really shocked at the outcome but I was very disheartened by it. I knew from the get-go that they were focusing too much on Allison. She is so cute and I was really hoping that she would have made it to the finals (actually I was hoping for an Allison/Uli showdown) but, alas, it wasn't meant to be:

I've said it all along ... I think Uli is going to be the one to beat. She may not be winning every challenge but she's quietly moving along, doing amazing work that (I hope) will prove that she is the best designer there. Jeffery did very well ... even tho he's still a bit of a jerk, I really liked his outfit. I hated everything that Kayne did in this challenge. He really saved himself in the end by changing that bottom but he was a complete mess. His model's hair and makeup was just horrid. He lost all of his brownie points on that one challenge ... he better not eff up like that again. And I gotta know ... who peed in Laura's Corn Flakes? She was so pissy and bitchy ... she's turning into Jeffery ... she is so much better than that. I really thought she was going to beat the crap out of Vincent in the end. I was totally crushed to see Allison go but her dress really was bad. It all came down to the fit ... the hair was bad but not as bad as Kayne's, the dress was ugly but not as ugly as Vincent's ... if her fit had been better she would've made it. Personally, I think she should've stuck with that first skirt she was making ... anything would have been better than that wadded up snot rag dress she came up with. BTW, what is up with Vincent? He said that his dress was so hot that it "Got [him] off" and that it "Turned [him] on". WTF? He sounds like he needs some lovin' in the worst way. I would've totally voted him off and kept Allison but that's just me ... I can see why the judges did what they did. Michael pulls off another win (I did like his design ... I think I preferred Uli's braided dress more tho) ... maybe he'll be on the one to go head-to-head with Uli in the end? That would rule actually. Great show ... but Vincent has to go soon. [Source]

Last night a whole slew of peeps came out to the Key Club here in LA to partake in the Snakes on a Plane soundtrack party in preparation for the movie's release this Friday. The concert event was geared towards fans of the movie and promised a few surprises ... the biggest surprise of the night was the closing set performance by Fall Out Boy. Here are a few photos from the event:

I was lucky enough to attend this little shindig and will divulge all the deets I can remember at the end of this post. Those in attendance were treated to performances by The Sounds, William Beckett from The Academy Is ..., Cobra Starship and Fall Out Boy. It was a really fun event ... I got to meet tons of peeps but more on that a little later on. [Source]

Michelle Williams and Heath Ledger appear to be behaving themselves in these recent pictures of the pair shopping in West Hollywood, CA:

No rude finger gestures, no signs ... nothing really of interest. Boo. [Source]

As we are all well aware, the ever-shy Mary Kate Olsen will do her best to hide behind any object in her vicinity to try and evade being photographed ... here are a couple pictures of MK trying to sneak by the paps unnoticed:

Now, I know that MK is a miniscule girl but she's crazy if she thinks she can hide behind a BlackBerry. Who does she think she is, Nicole Richie? [Source]

Xtina Aguilera and hubby Jordan Bratman are taking in all that NYC has to offer this week. In addition to celebrating the release of her new album, Back to Basics, the pair were spotted at the New York Yankees/Baltimore Orioles baseball game this week:

Yeah, I don't really see Xtina as a big baseball fan but it was sweet of her to indulge the mundane wishes of her little husband. [Source]

Here are a few photos of Dita Von Teese's most recent burlesque performance in Miami, FL:

I'm always amazed at how classy Dita can make the act of semi-nude dancing come across. It's not everyone who can bathe in a glass of vodka while only wearing pasties and panties and still look elegant. I never knew I could be such a fan of semi-naked chicks. [Source]

Lindsay Lohan shocks the world again with her insane antics ... and no, it's not because she's wearing fugly shoes. In fact, it looks like we should be getting used to seeing the girl wearing nothing at all. If she's not traipsing around town with one boob hanging out then she's partying with her mother in her hotel room with both boobs hanging out:

I, for one, am shocked that Dina Lohan -- the self-proclaimed White Oprah -- would behave in this fashion. Wait, scratch that ... I'm shocked that she would allow us to see her behaving in this fashion. Someone needs to tell that woman that she's not 19 anymore and if she wants to enjoy the fruits of her famous daughter's labor then she should stick to spending her money at Tupperware parties and not on "party supplies" with her daughter -- you know that Linds prolly needed help finishing off that bottle of Jack Daniel's (well, okay ... maybe not but I am trying to make a point here). It looks like L. Lo really needs someone to intervene and try and straighten her out -- I just don't believe that her mother is up to the task. [Source, thanks Sam]

Pink reader Becky sends in this photo of Jenna Jameson lookin' pretty chummy with Ultimate Fighting Champ Tito Ortiz that was briefly posted to Jenna's My Space profile:

Er ... isn't Jenna supposed to be dating Dave Navarro? She and Tito have been spending an awful lot of time together lately ... oh whatevs, they're prolly just Bible study buddies. [thanks Becky]

Here is a pic of the new Pete Wentz GAP ad plastered on a building here in Los Angeles, CA:

Now this is a big ass Peter, y'all. [Source]

Pink reader Sarah sends in these photos of Paris Hilton who graces the cover of the Atlanta, GA magazine Jezebel:

I believe that Sodom and Gomorrah magazine decided to pass on putting Paris on their cover because they have an image they need to protect. [Source, thanks Sarah]

And finally, here is the cover artwork for the new solo album, The Dutchess, by Fergie Ferg from the Black Eyed Peas:

Is it any surprise that I am completely underwhelmed by this album cover art? It reeks of a Xtina rip-off. Even tho I hate myself for loving her song London Bridge so much, I think I'm still gonna pick up this album when it comes out in September. Yes, I know ... there is no accounting for taste. [Source]

The News:
So, yesterday was a pretty chill day up until about 8 o'clock. Jim and I spent the afternoon hanging out ... we did lunch and then did some menial shopping at Target (FYI: Swiffer dust cloths are on sale this week). He had a play to attend so I opted to go to the Snakes on a Plane soundtrack release party by myself. I knew my friend Irene was going to be there so it was no thang. Here are a few photos from the event:

I honestly had no idea it would be as big a deal as it turned out to be. I got there and met up with Lizy from who invited me to the party. I have to send her lots of love and thanks for taking such good care of me last night. Once there I got to run into some old friends (like Michelle Trachtenburg) and a whole slew of new friends:

This last photo of me with Howie D. from the Backstreet Boys and his girlfriend Leigh is not from the SOAP party but was from his birthday party at LAX (the club, not the airport) that I also popped by to check out late last night ... but I'm getting off track. I have to say hey to all the Pink readers who came over to say hey last night, including: Natasha, Ashley, Courtney, Sarah, Cassie, Taylor (who asked me to give a shout out to Hilary in Philadelphia), Annie, Meghan, Marc, Lilly, Bonnie, Amanda, Angie, Kelly and Matt. Whew! Yeah, there were a lot of cool people at this show ... thank you all for coming over to say hey. I also have to send out love to William Beckett for showing PITNB love last night. XO

Jim showed up after his play was finished and we partied it up with Michelle, Lizy and pretty much everyone else who hung out at the afterparty. I had promised to swing by LAX to hang out with my new friend Rhiannon so we did a quick cameo at the club. Since it was Howie's birthday party we got to hang out and dance with most of the Backstreet Boys (AJ had already left and I'm not sure if Brian even attended). Wanda Sykes and Dave Navarro (without Jenna Jameson, I might add) were among the celebs that we saw at the party as well.

I have to send out lots of love to Leigh and Jamie for being so kind to me last night ... I hope we do get to hang out again soon! Also much love goes out to my DETNY Detroit girls who were in the hizzy :)

Blah ... I'm sooooo tired and all I want to do is DIE but I have some shizz to take care of before I can die. As I said, I'll post an update later on today after I get to watch last night's ep of Project Runway (and the season premiere of Laguna Beach, for that matter). Tonight the plan is to see The Oohlas play a show ... that is if I don't expire prematurely. I hope y'all have a great day ... I'm out.