Thursday, May 15, 2008

The TV Guide: Gimme A Break

Nothing major to report on the personal front today ... last night was pretty chill and I spent part of this morning at Phil's Imports Honda Service having my break pads replaced on my car. I mention this only because I received the most amazing customer service at Phil's this morning, I can't even believe it. I'm used to going to dealerships for service but I was in dire need of service, like, today so I went to Phil's on my friend Jim's recommendation. I was in and out in under an hour -- it was pretty remarkable. Hahahhaha ... yeah, it's not thrilling but it was my morning.

This afternoon I have another meeting and then there is the possibility that I might be able to meet someone VERY COOL tonight ... but I'm still not sure if it's gonna happen. I'll be sure to let y'all know if the meeting does take place tomorrow :)

Happy California Same-Sex Marriage Day, ya'll!!!