Tuesday, October 31, 2006

This Is Halloween

Happy Halloween, y'all! And to the lovely pagans out there, Happy New Year! Joyous All Hallows ... Wondrous Samhain! Halloween Day always feels so strange to me ... there's all this anticipation for the night's festivities and the day just seems to go a little slower. But there is goss to be had ... so let's have it ...

Jennifer Lopez and Marc Anthony were unaware that the ACE Awards held at Cipriani in NYC on Monday night was NOT a costume ball ... but they came dressed up anyways:

Oh wait ... no they didn't. Ah well ... it's always a frighteningly good time whenever Marc Anthony is in the hizzy. J. Lo was honored at the ACE Awards for her design work (ie. her clothing and accessory lines) and to that I say Congrats! To Marc I say ... get a blood transfusion. [Source]

Over in London, Ashlee Simpson bid adieu to the West End stage where she has been playing Roxie Hart in the London version of Chicago: The Musical, having completed her run. The only problem is that Ashlee Simpson gets more and more unrecognizable every single day ... wouldn't it be great if Ashlee dressed up as the old Ashlee for Halloween?

She would have the opposite effect ... instead of her new scary face she'd be rockin' her old not-quite-as-scary face. I miss the old Ashlee. Boo! [Source]

Can you guess who this celebrity couple is?

Photo credit: Splash News

Yeah, I can't either. Splash News put up this photo on their blog but haven't revealed who it is yet. Red Riding Hood looks like Jenny McCarthy so I'm gonna guess it's her and Jim Carey. Tho, Red looks a bit like Xtina Aguilera or maybe Gwen Stefani? Who do you think it is? [Source]

John Travolta isn't really dressed up for Halloween ... but he does look very scary nonetheless. Here is a new picture of John gettin' his groove on as Edna Turnblad as he wrapped his scenes over the weekend in Toronto on the set of the new movie version of Hairspray: The Musical:

In the wee hours of Saturday morning on the soundstages of the new movie version of Hairspray, the fat lady sang. Or at least lip-synched to a pre-recorded track. And then it was over for John Travolta. The Grease star wrapped his return to the musical genre. Travolta said goodbye to the generously proportioned Edna Turnblad — the same role created by the late Divine in the 1988 John Waters film and by Tony winner Harvey Fierstein in the smash Broadway show. Travolta's version is expected in theaters next summer. "It's good," said the exhausted actor of finally being freed of Edna's cumbersome body. "The effect that I caused is fun and all, but it's a lot of work, man" ... Travolta wanted to make Edna sexier and real, not a campy drag act. That required four hours of prep time before putting in eight hours of performing in padding and silicone prosthetics. Um ... if he's going for "sexy" I think he's failed miserably. He does make a good ugly woman tho. Ugh, I hope to never get to see John Travolta in support hose again ... tho, I'll have to deal with it when the movie comes out next summer :) [Source]

Madonna has landed in the good ol' U S of A ... here are pictures of Madge and the kiddies arriving in NYC:

Photo credit: Splash News

You gotta love that little David Banda is already rockin' the red Kabbalah string. I wonder how soon after Madonna got her hands on him that a red string was tied to his little wrist? Well ... he's gonna be a Ciccone-Ritchie soon enough ... he best learn the ropes as soon as he can. I bet he didn't know his new family would come with strings attached ... get it? [Source]

Here are pictures of Reese Witherspoon going out for coffee alone just a couple days before "her people" announced that she was separating from Ryan Phillippe, her husband of 7 years. It looks like we won't be seeing any more pictures of the unhappy couple together any more:

The National Enquirer is all over the cheating claims of Ryan canoodling with another woman behind Reese's back when he was in Austin, TX working on a film: The ENQUIRER has uncovered a shocking scandal behind the breakup and learned exclusively that Reese ended her marriage after she found secret messages that husband Ryan Phillippe sent to another woman on his BlackBerry, say sources. The ENQUIRER has also learned that Ryan became EXTREMELY close to Abbie Cornish, his beautiful Australian co-star on a recently filmed movie with the working title "Stop Loss." In fact, after the last day of filming in Austin, Texas, Ryan and Abbie had a cozy dinner alone at Kenichi, an Asian restaurant. "They came into the restaurant a month ago, both casually dressed in warm-up outfits," an eyewitness told The ENQUIRER. "They asked for the restaurant staff to pull curtains around their table, so no one could see them." Which is what I posted yesterday that Pink reader Lauren saw with her own eyes. The report goes on to say that Reese and Ryan tried marriage counseling but Reese decided to end the whole marriage after she found email proof of Ryan's cheating. I'm still shocked and saddened by this break-up. They made the absolute cutest couple and they had the cutest family. I guess you never really know what's going on behind the scenes. [Source]

BTW, I'm putting Rachel Bilson & Adam Brody on notice -- NO BREAK-UPS please! My fragile little heart couldn't take it. Thanks.

Victoria Beckham switched into her most human-mode yesterday because she had to come in contact with actual humans at the book signing for her new tome That Extra Half in London ... here are pictures of the Fembot doing her best impression of a human female author:

Not bad actually ... it looks like she actually did an OK job ... there are no reports that Posh killed and ate anyone at the book signing (hee hee, I can't believe I actually used the word "ate" in the same sentence as her name) so Kudos to her! I'm actually quite intrigued by this new book -- I might have to pick up a copy just to see what kind of an author Victoria Beckham's ghost writer really is. [Source]

Gavin Rossdale celebrated his 41st birthday (!!!!!!!!!) with his wife Gwen Stefani and his baby boy Kingston James in Hollywood yesterday evening ... here are pictures of the happy family emerging from his birthday dinner at Dar Maghreb in Hollywood:

Photo credit: X-17

Shoot ... homie looks pretty damn good for 41. And I would also like to put Gwen and Gavin on notice -- NO BREAK-UPS please. Thanks ... and Happy Birthday! [Source]

Xtina Aguilera joined the Rolling Stones on stage this past Sunday for a special birthday performance for President Bill Clinton in NYC ... here are a couple pictures of Xtina rockin' the stage with the elder statesman of rock, Mick Jagger:

LOL! It looks like Xtina tried to out-diva Mick Jagger by doing her caterwauling-thru-the-octaves thing right in his face. I wouldn't be surprised if Mick scratched her eyes out. [Source]

Pink reader Jessica sends in this awesome photo of Eva Longoria taken by her boss who suffered thru jury duty alongside her yesterday ... it appears that Eva is fond of sleeping on the job:

LOL! I ain't mad at her tho ... anyone who has been called in for jury duty knows how boring the day can be. Apparently, Eva was very sweet to Jessica's boss ... she even signed his jury card. He didn't say if Eva snored ... but I'd like to believe that she did. [thanks Jessica]

Brad Pitt is on the cover of the new Art Issue of Vanity Fair magazine wearing nothing but a pair of white socks and white boxer shorts ... in the rain:

The cover shot is accompanied by an artsy video supplement which can be viewed by clicking below:

Click above to see the video

Here is Brad Pitt as you've never seen him before. Clad in a pair of white boxer shorts, the 42-year-old Hollywood star oozes sex appeal. But why is he still wearing socks and why does he appear to be standing in the rain? Not to mention the gun in his right hand. The answer, naturally, is art. The image, which features on the cover of the latest edition of Vanity Fair, is the work of avant-garde New York impresario Robert Wilson. Inspired by the work of Andy Warhol, he has shot still-life videos of several A-list actors, including Pitt, Sean Penn, Willem Dafoe, Robert Downey Jr and Isabella Rossellini. Yeah, artsy stuff like this doesn't usually resonate with me ... but something about watching the rain soak Brad Pitt's undies, thereby making them cling to his naughty bits, speaks to my inner artiste. Woot! Le sigh. [Source, Source]

Pink reader Patryk sends in these great pictures of Kelis in the new issue of Vibe Vixen magazine:

I love Kelis ... she looks hot in these pics. I am so in love with her new album right now. Nothing gets played more on my iPod than Kelis Was Here (tho, the Marie Antoinette soundtrack is a close second). Kelis knows sexy. [thanks Patryk]

Courtney Love is on the cover of the new issue of Pop magazine ... and apparently she felt it was necessary to have her nip pop out a little bit as well:

If you really feel the need to see a tiny portion of C. Love's nipple you can see the full size, uncensored version HERE. It's really nothing we haven't seen before (and more of, actually). Courtney looks great, I think. She keeps promising new music ... and I keep waiting. Hopefully we'll be gettin' some new stuff soon. [Source]

And finally, I have received many Halloween photos from Pink is the new Blog readers all over the world and, as hard as it was, have picked out a few to share with all of you -- Leana sends in this picture of her daughter Nia as a cute little sock hopper -- Marcia and Mike as Spederline -- Brittany as unsafe-driver Britney Spears -- Matthew as a fun aerobics instructor -- Teri sends in a pic of her roommate Stephanie as Angelina Jolie -- Crystal and Jill, both as Nicole Richie -- Alli & Suzi as Pink Witches --Barbie, Alli & Elisabeth as the Pink Ladies:

Thank you all for all the amazing photos ... I can't post them all (and there are many) but I love seeing them. Thank you soooo much, y'all! And have a very Happy Halloween!!!

Les News:
David and I finally got to see Saw III last night and I have to say that I generally liked it ... but, call me a Debbie Downer (wah-wahhh), I think the Saw franchise is starting to lose steam:

Okay ... now this is just my opinion so don't ya'll start jumping down my throat -- but I felt that this sequel had too much plot in it. These movies are all about the gore and yes, there is some gore in this movie. But I don't think there was enough gore, nor do I think enough attention was paid to the gory scenes. There was too much "relationship" crap getting in the way. And I'm sorry, but the vengeful dad who was being tested was BO-RING! I honestly didn't care about his plight ... the twist at the end (about who was really the one being tested) was not exciting at all. I mean, I get it ... overall ... the 3 movies tell a big story but I really think this movie could've had more OOMPH. I was actually more entertained by the tralier for Hostel 2 (in German!) that played before the movie. Okay ... so not really but I was a bit disappointed ... but not enough to hate the movie. I cringed, believe me ... I cringed most of the time. I say, if you're gonna do a gory movie keep the plot developments to the bare minimum and gross me the hell out.

David and I still haven't decided what we're doing tonight ... but I think we've got our costumes. They're kinda lame ... but kinda perfect for us. Pictures tomorrow!

Have a great, safe night y'all! Save some candy for me! I'm out!