Monday, May 12, 2008

The TV Guide: A Wicked Cool Encore!

Yesterday evening, Darion and I went to see Wicked again for the 4th time so that we could see Megan Hilty perform as Glinda the Good for one last time before she ends her run in the show. Last night's performance was supposed to be her final performance as Glinda but she was asked to perform shows thru next week -- which is great news for those of you who have yet to see her perform as Glinda. She is amazing and is NOT TO BE MISSED. You have a few more chances to see her on stage as Glinda before she leaves the show for good (incidentally, Jo Ann Worley has joined the cast as Madam Morrible -- she's totally fab, go see the show!). But while last night's performance was not Megan's final show, it was the final show for both Kristoffer Kusak (Fiyero) and Caissie Levy (Elphaba). After the performance, Megan very kindly invited us backstage for a tour (showing us props along the way) and a visit in her dressing room. Here are a few pics from our amazing experience last night:

It was really very spectacular getting to see the behind-the-scenes stuff on stage. Megan showed us all the trap doors, showed us a bunch of her props (we got to hold her magic wand) and then took us into her dressing room for a quick photo session (where I had to try on her very heavy crown ... I refrained from trying on any of her dresses tho ;). Her performance last night was just amazing ... she was so on, funny as usual and really performed her heart out. As you can see in the last photo, a whole lotta Wicked fans waited patiently in a very long line to meet the cast. I'm gonna miss seeing her in the role but I am also very excited to see her as Doralee Roberts in the new 9 to 5 musical.

All my love goes out to Megan for taking the time to meet with us last night, I totally <3 you!! Much love goes out to PJ for helping orchestrate our backstage meet and greet with Megan, you rule!! xoxo

After the show, Darion and I raced over to Prizzi's Piazza for a pizza dinner with Steph, Alek and Jordan:

It was just a really fun night overall :)

Tonight, I'm headed up into the Hollywood Hills for the finale event for the MTV show The Hills ... make sure you tune in during the preshow (from 8pm til 10pm) cuz I think there might be something worth seeing :) Besides, y'all have to watch the season finale of The Hills tonight so that we can have something to goss about tomorrow.