Saturday, March 18, 2006

Bottom O' The Morning!

There is still much confusion over those alleged Mary-Kate Olsen pictures from yesterday's post ... there are so many things about the pictures that make it look like it's MK and yet, the pics just don't look quite like her. Here are a few more pictures of Mary-Kate and her sister Ashley running around town this week:

These pictures definitely look like the Olsens ... so who was that girl we saw yesterday? And what is Mary-Kate Olsen doing at TCBY? Is it really her?!? It's all so very strange. [Source, Source]

Here are a couple more pictures of Mary-Kate in Beverly Hills, CA at the Jenni Kayne Fall 2006 celebration dinner:

Yeah, she's rockin' those insanely long extensions pretty hard ... and her fake-n-bake tan is a nice, Cheetos orange. That's our Scary-Kate for sure! [Source]

I have some bad news for all you Dukes of Hazzard fans ... it seems that Tom Wopat, our beloved Luke Duke, had gotten himself into a lick of trouble. He was arrested in New Jersey for driving while under the influence of alcohol:

Wopat was arrested in Ringwood and charged with driving while intoxicated and reckless driving, said Bill Maer, a spokesman for the Passaic County sheriff's department ... He was pulled from a Ford Bronco Wednesday night after hitting orange traffic cones and nearly striking a Ringwood police car sent to an accident, Maer said. This is very peculiar ... from what I understand, Tom is just a good ol' boy, never meanin' no harm. So disappointing. [Source]

Awww ... check out these cute pictures of daddies Colin Farrell and Russell Crowe taking their boys out for a stroll:

It's so cool seeing famous dads do things with their children. [Source, Source]

Speaking of daddies, here are some pictures of Morrissey from his performance at SXSW Thursday night:

I have to say, this elderstatesman of mope rock is lookin' pretty good for his age. According to Pop Candy, the Mozzer went shirtless 2 times while on stage and then threw those shirts out to the crowd. I love it! He did the same thing at a show here in Detroit ... and I was lucky enough to get that shirt. Woot! Moz needs to come back to Detroit because I want another sweaty shirt. [Source]

Sharon Stone is in Rome, Italy promoting her new movie Basic Instinct 2 and I have to admit, she looks pretty damn good in this revealing dress:

I'm not sure if it's the hairstyle or the lighting but she looks very young in these pictures. Her boobs look supple and plump -- does she botox them as well? I am convinced that BI2 is gonna bomb but that doesn't mean that I won't see it for myself. I'm just kinda afraid of all those disturbing things I keep hearing about the film. [Source]

A whole slew of celebs are at this year's ShoWest Convention, set up so that theater owners can gather to see what's new at the movies, including the new Superman (Brandon Routh), the only Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) and the creepy Dakota Fanning (EEP!). Thursday night was the awards gala night:

[Natalie] Portman, Routh and a slew of other stars descended on the final night of ShoWest Thursday, accepting awards from the convention of theater owners. Natalie won the award for Female Star of the Year, Hugh won the award for Male Star of the Year and Brandon won the award for Male Star of Tomorrow (which sounds very prestigious). I think Dakota won the award for Lifetime Achievement since she's been in the acting biz for just about 55 years. [Source]

Alyson Hannigan is on the cover of this weekend's issue of USA Weekend lookin' very Springy. In her interview she talks about her love of fashion ... all fashion:

In real life, Hannigan loves designers like Marc Jacobs and Chloé, but she also heads to the racks at Urban Outfitters and Target when she needs a fashion fix. "I'm not obsessed with labels," she says. "I bought the cutest hat [at Target] for, I think, $9.99, and I got so many compliments! I'm all for Target." That's my girl! Target rules! Keepin' it real y'all, keepin' it real. [Source]

And finally, Rosario Dawson is channeling her inner hoochie woman for the latest issue of Esquire magazine:

Boy, this girl is well endowed ... if any of you saw Alexander (yes, I'm talking to the 3 of you out there) then you know what I'm talking about. Hoochie or not I love Rosario. She is trés hot! [Source]

The News:
UGH ... why do I let myself get talked into going drinking with the likes of Sarah, Mark and Mike G. ... and on the biggest drinking holiday of the year? Those 3 are the worst booze hounds EVER ... and I love them dearly for it! Here are but a few pictures from our debaucherous St. Patrick's Day evening:

I was very happy that Megan, Tim and Jeff came out to join the festivities. We all had a great time ... well, mostly had a great time. Here's a word to the wise, do not let the bartender make your Irish Car Bomb for you (i.e. make sure you plop your own shot into your glass of Guinness) and for pete's sake, if you do let the bartender make the Car Bomb for you make sure you drink it immediately ... if you let it sit for, oh say 10 minutes, you're going to be very sorry because you're going to have to chew your coagulated drink. Yeah ... that's why I'm making that face in the third picture. UGH!

I have to give a shout-out to Pink reader Hillary to was also partying at the Biergarten with us last night. Wassup, wassup.

Today I have a bazillion things to do before Megan and I go see She's The Man. I am a huge Shakespeare fan and I try to catch every modern remake of his work that I can. The fact that Channing Tatum is shirtless in 99.9% of the movie has absolutely nothing to do with my desire to see this film. I believe Mike G. is organizing a dancing excursion to Backstreet tonight and I'm thinking about going along ... you know, cuz I just hate to go dancing ;)

Have a great weekend ... I hope it's sunny where you are today ... cuz it's really bright and sunny here in Detroit. I'm out! Lates!