Sunday, July 02, 2006

Don't Cry For Me ...

After the loss, comes the tears ... it should come as no surprise that as soon as Team England lost to Team Portugal in World Cup play yesterday, the waterworks began to flow like mad in the Beckham camp. It appears that the animatronic wife of David Beckham, Mrs. Victoria Beckham, indeed has an emotion microchip that fires up and makes it appear that Victoria has the ability to cry:


Ain't modern technology a wonder? Um ... on second thought, we don't actually see tears streaming down her face. She's wearing huge, dark sunglasses in some pictures and is covering her face completely in others. Ah well ... her stiff, robotic hug for little Brooklyn Beckham doesn't seem to be making him feel any better either. Well, they should take comfort in the fact that they're stinking, filthy rich and get over it. [thanks Emil]

In happier news, here are new pictures of Nicole Richie hanging out with former ex-boyfriend DJ AM ... despite the fact that they are walking apart from one another, I suspect they're really quite cozy again:


That's a lot of lurve goin' on in that truck. Will they make it work this time? Will things go back to normal for these two? Are questions like this even relevant because chances are that they'll prolly break up again next week? [Source]

Maggie Gyllenhaal and her ever-expanding belly were seen shopping at the James Perse boutique earlier this week ... it looks like we're getting close to witnessing the explosion of Gyllenhaal baby very soon:


She's lookin' happy ... dare I say, she's glowing? It shant be long now 'til we get to see what the next generation of Gyllenhaals will look like. Woot! [Source]

Speaking of Gyllenhaals, here are new pictures of Jake Gyllenhaal running a few errands at the Rite Aid Pharmacy this week. I am very glad to see that Jakey poo hasn't jumped aboard the Homeless Chic bandwagon started by Heath Ledger. I'm also glad to see that Jakey knows the difference between acceptable summerwear and horrrrid summerwear:


Whew! So far, so good ... Jake has been a real good boy lately ... it's been ages since we've seen him in spandex and he's been keeping up with his summer workout routines pretty regularly. Good for him! [Source]

Check out this cute picture of the Duff women hanging out in LA earlier this week:


Don't Mama Duff and her little chicks Haylie and Hilary look so cute? Well, okay ... Haylie's terrible teal leggings are kinda gross but why ruin a such a nice moment? [Source]

Oh ... and since we're on the topic of "kinda gross", can someone tell me what the hell Kelly Clarkson is wearing in these pictures? I realize that it gets kinda hot on the summer concert stage but ... there is no excuse for this ... this ... this I don't even know what to call it:


It's be bad enough if Kelly thought it wise to wear this ugly black bra thing ... but to add the crocheted bottom-portion is just ... ick. It really doesn't flatter her figure at all ... this horrid thing would even be too ugly for your grandmother's dining room table. Boo! [Source]

Pink reader Miss Love from the Laguna Lovers messageboard sends in these pictures of our girl Kristin Cavallari makin' out with some drunk chick at some bar-type place:


Man ... drunk chicks get all the action. No wonder they're so popular. I'm not saying that Kristin is blitzed or anything but ... would you make out this this booze-soaked chick if you were sober? [Source]

I previously mentioned that Lauren Conrad, from MTV's show The Hills, is on the cover of the current issue of Seventeen magazine ... here are a few pictures from her photoshoot:


LC loves keepin' it PG. She makes the perfect good girl counterpart to Kristin's bad girl persona. [Source]

Woot! It's summertime at Abercrombie & Fitch and you know what that means -- nekkidness! A&F sent me a nice email letting me know that they've stocked their stores with new items, including low rise jeans ...


... while I don't really need new jeans right now, I really appreciate that the folks at Abercrombie took the time to give me the head's up. [Source]

And since we're talking nekkidness, why don't we check in with the Hot Dude of the Week. Hot dude Dan has been featured on the site before but since it's 4th of July weekend I thought it would be nice to pay homage to the Stars and Stripes as well:


Ahh ... ain't Old Glory a sight to behold? Note how majestic our nation's flag looks when it is unfurled. It really makes me proud to be an American. Oh yeah, and Dan is superhot. Enjoy! [Source]

And finally, I have to send out lots of Pink is the new Blog Birthday Lurve to our favorite redhead Lindsay Lohan ... the Mean Girl we all love to hate (or is it hate to love?) turns 20 years old today:


Photo credit: X-17

Awww ... our dear L. Lo is no longer a girl, not yet a woman. As Lindsay bids adieu to her teenage years, I want to wish her a very Happy Birthday ... do it up, girl. We want to see pictures of the debaucherous birthday celebration ahead! XO [Source]

Da News:
Alas ... my time in NYC has come to an end. David and I opted to keep my last night in town very quiet and casual. In fact, we spent much of my week here in NYC doing stuff together. Except for our two-night stint with Madonna this week, we pretty much just kept to ourselves and just hung out. Believe me, it was really nice. I am not planning on being back in NYC until the end of August ... so I'm really gonna miss the city. I am not looking forward to the coming week ... I'm doing the big move at the end of this week and from then on out I'll be living in Los Angeles.

Because of the 4th of July holiday, I'm sure that news is going to be light for the next couple of days ... and then on Thursday I'll be hitting the road for the West Coast. I do plan on posting from the road but they will not be the normal, full length posts. Please bear with me over the coming weeks. The 3-day drive to LA will only be the beginning ... I'm anticipating that the next few weeks will be very bizzy for me as I get started rebuilding my life in LA. It's exciting and a little scary ... I'm gonna do my best to keep y'all abreast of my progress along the way.

UGH ... it's gonna be a hectic few weeks.

Last thing, I have to send out a huge congratulations to Pink readers Amy and Jordan who got married yesterday. I wish them all the luck in the world for a long and happy life together! XOXO

That is all ... I'm out.