Friday, May 30, 2008

Angelina Jolie Does Not Give Birth

Entertainment Tonight is reporting that Angelina Jolie has given birth to her twins in France -- tho exactly when isn't entirely clear, posting this simple bit of information on their website:

ET breaks news that ANGELINA JOLIE has had her twins!
Details coming soon!

Thus far, only US Weekly has jumped on board to run with the story, citing both ET and "French media outlets" (the latter claim the twins were born last Sunday):

Angelina Jolie has welcomed twins, a source close to the actress tells Entertainment Tonight. French media reports have also surfaced, claiming Jolie, 32, was with beau Brad Pitt, 44, when she gave birth at a Catholic clinic in France's Aix-en-Provence this past Sunday. Her rep has not confirmed those reports.

I tend to not believe things like this until People magazine confirms but there is a sense of immediacy that kinda makes me think this report may be true ... but who knows. Could the Brangelina twins really be 5 days old already? My guess is that if Ange really did give birth then it must've *just* happened ... right? Until we get official confirmation, I'd hold off on sending out your congratulatory gifts to the new French Brangelina manse. [Source, Source]

UPDATE: ET added a bit more info:

A source close to the actress confirms that she has given birth to twins in France. "Babies are great and so is mom," we're told.

ET is also hearing that the names are ISLA (pronounced eye-la) MARCHELINE (after Angie's mom) and AMELIE JANE (after Brad's mom) JOLIE-PITT.

HMMMM ... ET has the names already? Either they will have the total scoop or total egg on their face.

UPDATE 2: Looks like it's ET with egg on its face, People magazine has received official confirmation from Brangelina's rep that Ange has NOT GIVEN BIRTH to her babies yet:

Contrary to a flurry of recent reports that Angelina Jolie has delivered her twins, PEOPLE can confirm it is not true.

"Angelina has not given birth. She is fine, enjoying her home and her family in France," a rep for the actress tells PEOPLE.

See? This is why I don't believe it 'til I hear it from People. You may recall that Angelina announced that she was due to give birth in August ... soooo ... there you have it.