Friday, April 18, 2008

GI Jackpot

Last month we got our first look at what the characters in the new live-action GI Joe movie will look like when the first photo of Snake Eyes was released ... then just yesterday, we got our first look at Scarlett. Today, we pretty much get to see what the rest of the cast (with some exceptions) will look like. Here are promo photos of Duke (Channing Tatum), General Hawk (Dennis Quaid) and Ripcord (Marlon Wayans):

Along with photos of GI Joe and Cobra ladies The Baroness (Sienna Miller), Cover Girl (Karolina Korkova) and a couple new pics of Scarlett (Rachel Nichols):

And to round things out, here are photos of the ninjas Snake Eyes (Ray Park) and Storm Shadow (Byung-hun Lee) -- who should also be wearing a hood over his face but maybe not so for his promo pic:

Hot damn! I thought for sure these photos would be coming out slowly over time thruout the rest of the year since GI Joe won't be released until next year. I don't believe that this is the entire cast because, according to, the characters Shipwreck, Gung Ho, Heavy Duty, Destro, Zartan and, of course, Cobra Commander (among others) are listed as characters in the film as well:

I'm fairly certain there will be no leaks of Cobra Commander until the movie gets released (so we won't know if we're gonna get the hooded Cobra Commander like the one pictured above or the helmeted Cobra Commander) but I'm hopeful we'll get to see what the other characters will look like soon (maybe a new batch of photos will come tomorrow?) cuz I really think that Destro is going to look awesome. I have to say -- I'm very impressed with the way the characters look. I was skeptical about Sienna Miller playing the Baroness but she really looks great with the dark hair and the glasses. I kinda wish the GI Joe uniforms were less similiar but I'm sure there's much more to be seen. Head on over to to check out the entire batch of GI Joe promo pics in their full-size glory ... and Yo Joe!