Friday, July 21, 2006

Date With An Ex

At last ... it has arrived ... the semi-scandalous issue of Harper's Bazaar that features a very pregs, pretty nude Britney Spears is arriving in subscribers' mailboxes all over the place ... and just for the sake of completion, here are a few scans from the actual magazine:

Basically, they're the pictures we've already seen but with superimposed text on them. In the accompanying interview it is revealed that Britney dyed her hair black with a vegetable dye (which should silence critics who keep saying that it is dangerous to dye your hair while being pregnant). Britney also revealed that this photoshoot made her feel like her old self, saying: "It made me want to cry a little bit, doing these photos. I started feeling like myself again. I was a little held back at first. I didn't know if I wanted to go there, because ... you know. But when I put it on, I thought, God, this is beautiful." This is good news ... I'm happy to know that she is eager to get back to her old self ... as best she can with her new circumstances (a freeloader husband and two kids). The interview also reveals that Britney is working behind the scenes on new material: On this press-plagued trip to New York, in fact, Britney would go back to her hotel suite each night and pound out the day's feelings on a piano. "It felt so good because I haven't played in a while. It's something I'm going to try and do a little more. It's very therapeutic. Get it out!" Hmmm ... I somehow have a hard time picturing Britney Spears working out her day's frustrations on a baby grand at the end of every day ... and if she's spending her down time "pounding out the day's feelings" and is only coming up with stuff like Rebellion then she's got a long way to go yet ... but she'll get there -- I hope. Click HERE to read the entire (short) HB interview. [Source]

Miami Vice, the new movie starring Colin Farrell and Jamie Foxx which is based on the 80's hit TV show of the same name, had its premiere in Hollywood last night ... here are a couple pictures from the premiere:

Photo credit: Splash News

As you may well be aware, Colin plays the character Sonny Crockett (made famous by Don Johnson) and Jamie plays Ricardo 'Rico' Tubbs (made famous by Philip Michael Thomas) and it is my understanding that these are pretty much the only references to the original TV show in this new movie. It's basically Miami Vice in name only. I'm not sure I want to see a new Sonny Crockett who isn't wearing pastel linen suits with the sleeves pushed up and white loafers without socks. I dunno, call me old fashioned ... I just like my Miami Vice the way it used to be. [Source]

Xtina Aguilera continues to roll across Europe showcasing music from her new double album Back to Basics and recently made a stop in London, England. Here are pictures from her show:

Her hair is very Farrah Fawcett-y and I kinda love it. That see thru dress is awesome ... I dunno why she even bothers to wear clothing sometimes. She should've just shown up wearing her new bra and panties all by themselves. I am a fan of her new hot pants thing she's got goin' on (hot pants are the anti-capris) ... her legs are awesome. Work it out, Xtina! [Source, Source]

Kirsten Dunst is finally spending some down time back at home here in Los Angeles after jetting all over the place to work on her new films. Here are a couple of pictures of Kirsten hanging out with some old friends ... it looks like they're getting caught up on what's going on in Kirsten's life:

Er ... yeah ... that brunette obviously asked the wrong question. I wonder if she'll ever be seen or heard from again? [Source]

Nicole Richie was dressed to impress at the Allure magazine Summer Cocktail party ... here are a couple pictures of Nicole in her cute black dress:

Um, I know that the color black is supposed to be slimming but ... this is a bit ridiculous. The front isn't very flattering either ... it makes her look boobless. Now I know that Nicole is petite but SHEESH, this dress isn't helping much. [Source]

Hey, did you know that Lindsay Lohan likes to take reading breaks in between scene shoots when she is working on a movie? Yeah, me neither ... I guess I never thought that she would be interested in ... you know ... reading. Anyways, here is a picture of L. Lo taking a break from filming her new movie Georgia Rule reading the book 101 Things to do Before You Die:

Well ... to be more clear, it's a picture of Linds holding the book but I'm sure she's reading it ... or something. 101 Things is an interesting book ... it lists a whole bunch of fun, random and sometimes dangerous suggested things to do before you die. I'm actually surprised Lindsay is at all interested in what's in the book ... I would think that her life is pretty chock full of cool things to do already. If you'd like to check out the book for yourself, you can do so HERE. [Source]

Damn ... gravity really hates Tara Reid:

And, apparently, so does her plastic surgeon. [Source]

Check out these awesome pictures of Kim Raver (who plays Audrey Raines on 24) at the ABC TCA party earlier this week:

Do not fear 24-iacs, Kim is not leaving 24 ... but she will be doing double duty on 2 shows next season. In addition to reprising her role as Audrey in 24, she will also be starring in the new ABC hostage drama The Nine (which is why she was at the ABC party). I think this is great news ... I am a huge fan of hers and would love to see more of her on TV. I hope her role as Audrey isn't a fleeting, minor one next season. She and Jack Bauer must be together ... forever! [Source]

Hmm ... I wonder which Hollywood heartthrob is hunched over, practically inside the trunk of his car showing all the world that he likes to wear Hanes undies?

Click above to see who it is

It shouldn't be too hard to guess who it is ... we all know and love him. Boy, he really makes Hanes underwear look sexy, huh? [Source]

Check out the newest poster for Kylie Minogue's new, rescheduled tour The Showgirl Homecoming:

Yeah, Kylie can look amazing wearing anything she wants. As much as I liked the look of the earlier Showgirl tour (with all the tall plume headwear), I think I like this more stylized Showgirl look a bit better. It's a bit more classy. I'm seriously considering getting my butt down to OZ to check out this tour. I have the feeling that this tour is simply not to be missed. [Source]

Here are a few stills from Justin Timberlake's new video for SexyBack:

He looks very serious in these pictures. I can't wait to see how it turns out. [thanks Jade]

Jake Shears, frontman for the Scissor Sisters, is featured in the new issue of Interview magazine ... here is the picture:

He is a sexy mofo ... that's for sure. He has an uncanny way of wearing the cheesiest outfits imaginable and still manages to look sexy. I can't think of anyone else who could pull off this jumpsuit. But I can think of one person who wouldn't mind pulling this jumpsuit off him. [Source]

Pink reader Blaise sends in the final poster artwork for the new Hilary and Haylie Duff movie Material Girls:

Seriously, this movie looks corny as hell! Yeah, I can't wait to see it either. [thanks Blaise]

And finally, the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are returning to the big screen ... here are a few screencaps from the just-released teaser trailer:

Sure, I bet the animation will be really cool and all that ... but I don't know that it will ever take the place of the original TMNT movies. I think there's something to be said for live-action Mutant Ninja Turtles over merely animated ones -- where's the fun in that? I may check out this movie when it gets released next year but I know it can't be better than TMNT 2: The Secret of the Ooze. That movie rules so hardcore that it features Vanilla Ice performing Ninja Rap ... how can any movie ever beat that? [Source]

The News:
David and I drove down to Costa Mesa, CA to hang out with his good friend Diana and her friend Liz. While it took us ages to get there (we drove all the freeways during rush hour -- OY!) we had a blast once we got there. Diana and Liz took us to Laguna Beach for dinner at this amazing place called Javier's Cantina & Grill:

Seriously, it was the best meal I've had in a very long time. The food is Mexican but they stuff their enchiladas and chimichangas with prawns, lobster and crab meat. Absolutely everything I ate was utterly delicious (and believe me, I sampled everyone else's food too, it was all to die for). We kicked it on the beach for a little while and did some shopping to round out the evening.

David and I tried to get back to LA as soon as we could so that we could catch the Nina Gordon showcase that she was doing but we just couldn't get back in time. I was so bummed ... especially when I found out that Nina revealed some amazing news on her website messageboard earlier in the day yesterday:

no, i have not been hitting in-and-out burger a little too hard, i am....

gimme a K

gimme an N

gimme an O

gimme a C

gimme a K

gimme an E

gimme a D

gimme a HYPHEN

gimme a U

gimme a P


ok, you get the picture. little suri shiloh is due in november, a few days after my birthday.

hate to spill the beans and run, but i have a show to play....

love and xoxo nina

This is kickass news! Nina is going to be a mommy! I love it ... I am fairly certain that she will be doing more shows in the near future, the release of her new album, Bleeding Heart Graffiti, is just around the corner (August 8th), and I swear I'm going to see her soon. I can't wait to see her baby bump with my own eyes :)

David and I are meeting up with Jeremy and Phillip (and about 30 of their friends) to see My Super Ex-Girlfriend tonight at the Arc Light ... it promises to be a gay ol' time!

That is all, I'm out.